• Poster Presentation Winners
  • Oral Presentation Winners

Arts and Humanities

First Place: Cailet Hardtmann-Huckabee, Xena Stearos, Zoey Sexton, Shayn Bradley

Second Place: Nayivis Cunill

Biological and Life Sciences

First Place: Samantha Thompson

Second Place: Vidushi Sinha, Courtney K. Walker, Rosalinda C. Roberts

Education

First Place: Ben Harvey, Sara Harper, Mira Walker, Carley Blankenship, Tulsi Patel

Second Place: Sawyer Summers, Ayla McCay, Anna Elam, Katelyn Bryant, Tabby Myrick

Honorable Mention: Andrew Cash, Allaire Doussan, Raven Edwards, Yuri Kwon, Rachel Rock, Alexa Wade

Engineering

First Place: Jacob A. Garcia, Dishant K. Shah, Patrick TJ. Hwang, Anath Shalev, Wanxing Cui, Jeonga Kim, and Ho-Wook Jun

Second Place: Stephen Kelley, Allen Barrow, Britny Lockridge, James Norris, Devonte Finley, Awo Hussen

Health Sciences

First Place: Cody Harrison Smith, Robert Weech-Maldonado and Justin Lord

Second Place: Alexandra Hensley

Physical and Applied Sciences

First Place: Katrina Hatch

Service Learning

First Place: Cecily Buchanan, Annie Cole, Shawni Cotton, Rachel Glass

First Place: Rachel Brawley, Brittany Hope, Leanna Hutto, Mary Lindsey

Second Place: Tyler Smith, Aaron Sellers, Tate Pollock, Hunter Maddox, Matthew Carter, Hunter Grill

Second Place: Tamela Kress, Stephanie Nelms, Toni Morrissette-Smith

Third Place: Dani Mason, Brandon Smith, Mac Howeley, Alysse Lalonde

Social and Behavioral Sciences

First Place: Remy Y. Meir, Stacie K. Totsch, Aaron R. Landis, Tammie L. Quinn & Robert E. Sorge

Second Place: JaVarus Humphries; John Shelley-Tremblay; Tyler Bell; Despina Stavrinos

Works In Progress

First Place: Juhee Agrawal, James Davis, John Gotham

Second Place: Mina Y. Momeni, Heidi M. Johnson, Nicole C. Riddle

Second Place: Reagan Andersen, Shreya Malhotra, Omar Jones

Honorable Mention - Cody Savage, Rosalinda Roberts, Rita Cowell, Allison Dahlberg, Ellen Apple

First Place: Kaustubh Udipi

Second Place: Mugdha Mokashi

FallExpo15
FallExpo33
FallExpo30
FallExpo17
UAB Fall Expo 2016 Poster
FallExpo07
FallExpo20
FallExpo27
FallExpo13
FallExpo34
FallExpo01
FallExpo26
FallExpo02
FallExpo08
FallExpo23
FallExpo24
FallExpo31
FallExpo04
FallExpo11
FallExpo19
FallExpo09
FallExpo21
FallExpo06
FallExpo32
FallExpo35
FallExpo28
FallExpo29
FallExpo05
FallExpo25
FallExpo18
FallExpo22
FallExpo12
FallExpo10
FallExpo03

See these and more images on Flickr


UAB Fall Expo 2016 Poster

The Fall Expo includes both undergraduate research and service learning presentations. The Fall Expo celebrates excellence in research, service learning, creative activity, and scholarship by showcasing the endeavors of undergraduate students.

For service learning, the Expo is an exposition of student and community engagement collaborations from students engaged in service-learning courses. The Expo gives service learning students the opportunity to gain presentation experience and to celebrate the projects and collaborations between community partners, UAB, and our greater community.

The Fall Expo will be held on November 30th in the Hill Student Center. Abstracts are due by November 16th.

Time Event and Location
8:30am-9:15am Student Registration and Poster Set-up
  Outside 3rd Floor Ballrooms
8:45am-9:15am Judge Registration
  Outside 3rd Floor Ballrooms
9:15am-11:15am Poster Presentations
  3rd Floor Ballrooms
11:30am-12:15pm Keynote Speaker
  3rd Floor Ballrooms
12:15pm-12:30pm Award Ceremony and Close
  3rd Floor Ballrooms

If you have any questions, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

Keynote Speaker

Max Michael

Max Michael is a graduate of Vanderbilt University and Harvard Medical School.  He was named the fifth dean of the UAB School of Public Health in 2001. 

He currently serves as the director of the Center for the Study of Community Health, a CDC-funded Prevention Research Center, and director of One Great Community, the community engagement component of the Center for Clinical and Translational Science.

Prior to coming to UAB Michael served as CEO and Medical Director of Cooper Green Hospital where he created the nation’s first managed care program for the uninsured, the Community Care Plan.  He continues to practice internal medicine there.

Winners

  • Poster Presentation Winners
  • Oral Presentation Winners

Arts and Humanities

First Place: Effect of Race and Poverty on College Admissions - Dawson Miles, Anna Horn, Hannah Kindervater, Hannah Goymer, Sujitha Peramsetty

Second Place: Black Minds Matter - Kameryn Thigpen

Biological and Life Sciences

First Place: Shrinkage of Functional Field of View in Glaucoma - Joanne Jacob and Bobby Ijeoma

Second Place: Methods of the Characterization of the DNA Damage Response in Prostate and Colon Cancer - Janica L. Harris

Business

First Place: Competitive Aggression in Leadership: What is the impact on Students' Emotional and Mental Health? - Kristal Mayfield

Second Place: The IDB squad - Rachel White, Riley McCown, Lloyd Hicks, Adam Kidd, Eric Henderson

Education

First Place: The Project Approach: A Case Study - Aldenero De' James Dixon

Engineering

First Place: Senior Design Project - Elizabeth Adams, Randall Walden, Jerry Smith, Daulton Smithson, Waleed Ali Alshehri, Shijun Xia

Health Sciences

First Place: Behavioral Change Theories Prompt Uptake Response to Influenza Vaccinations - Morgan Epps, Mary Katherine Grondin, Juan Gordillo, Leah Holtham, Maddie Looney

Second Place (tie): Bridging the Gap Between Water Resource Education and BAMA Kids - Arianna Siler

Second Place (tie): Effects of Family Size on Safety Knowledge in Uganda - Miles E. Erbe

Physical and Applied Science

First Place: Manganese-52 Production Cross-Section Measurements via Irradiation of Natural Chromium Targets - Retta El Sayed, Adriana Massicano, Suzanne Lapi

Service Learning

First Place: GASP Citizen Science, AirKeeper Project - Jonathan Warner, Joe Carter, Jake Massingill, Tim Holder

Second Place (tie): Diabetes - Don't Sugar Coat It - Danay Clark, Courtney Schill

Second Place (tie): The Rural Cook and Southern Cooking Done Light - Ansbea Brock, Kodi Cooper, Madison Hollingsworth, Gretchen Schnader

Social and Behavioral Science

First Place: How to Stop a Nuclear war: Presidential Rhetoric and the Success of Deterrence - Lillian Chien, Steven Edge, Ben Haraway, Matthew Spearman

Second Place (tie): Impact of Gender on the Relationship between Early Life Stress and Proinflammatory Markers - Angela Chieh, Yang Liu

Second Place (tie): The Impact of Violence Exposure on the Neural Response of Psychosocial Stress - Elizabeth S. Davis, Adam M. Goodman, Tyler R. Orem, Muriah D. Wheelock, Nathaniel G. Harnett, Sylvie Mrug, David C. Knight

Works in Progress

First Place (tie): Tomosyn-2 Binding Protein Negatively Affects Insulin Secretion - Saikrishna Sriraman, Julia Homola, Paras Ahuja

First Place (tie): Will Sea Stars Tolerate the Rising Levels of Ocean Acidification Predicted in the Near Future? - Payton Lambertson, Abbi Long, and Tabitha Wallace

Second Place: IPX-750, a glycoconjugate of dopamine, attenuates symptoms of Parkinson's disease in primates - Chris Burton, Isabella Mazzei, Hayley Nichols, Gregory Williams, Jamie Shatz

Oral Presentations

First Place: Impact of Race and Childhood Maltreatment on Fat Distribution in Caucasians and African Americans - Angela Chieh, Yang Liu

Second Place: Synaptotagmin-9 Affects Early Phase Insulin Secretion - Trung Huynh, Dan Nguyen

FallExpo2018-00
FallExpo2018-01
FallExpo2018-02
FallExpo2018-03
FallExpo2018-04
FallExpo2018-05
FallExpo2018-06
FallExpo2018-07
FallExpo2018-08
FallExpo2018-09
FallExpo2018-10
FallExpo2018-11
FallExpo2018-12
FallExpo2018-13
FallExpo2018-14
FallExpo2018-15
FallExpo2018-16
FallExpo2018-17
FallExpo2018-18
FallExpo2018-19
FallExpo2018-20
FallExpo2018-21
FallExpo2018-22
FallExpo2018-23

See these and more images on Flickr

About the Fall Expo

""

The Fall Expo showcased the research and service learning work produced by UAB undergraduates and other students in UAB fall research programs, fall REU programs, and other fall opportunities.

The 2017 Fall Expo was held on November 30th in the Hill Student Center.

  • Presentations — 9:15 - 11:15 a.m.
  • Keynote Speaker — 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
  • Awards — 12:15 - 12:30 p.m.

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Anthony C. Hood, Ph.D., is an Associate Professor of Management in the Collat School of Business at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. He received his Ph.D. in Management (with concentrations in Entrepreneurship and Strategy) from the University of Alabama (Tuscaloosa).

Dr. Hood’s research, teaching and consulting center on the social, cognitive and behavioral correlates of innovation and strategy in interdisciplinary teams. His research has been published in the Journal of Organizational Behavior, Production and Operations Management, and the Journal of Business and Psychology among others. Prior to academia, Dr. Hood enjoyed a 10-year career with BellSouth and AT&T in roles such as network engineer, systems designer and sales consultant.

Dr. Hood and his wife Robin, co-founded NHabitBham, a social venture aimed at reducing blight and stimulating investment in underserved and underresourced communities. Their work has received a number of recognitions including a UAB Community Health Innovation Award and a Game Changer Award from the Vulcans Community Awards.

""Recognized for his unwavering commitment to innovation and entrepreneurship that is inclusive, socially responsible, and community-engaged, Dr. Hood has been trusted to serve on the boards of a number of community and economic development organizations at the local, state, and national levels including:

  • Innovate Birmingham, Community Engagement Work Group
  • Alabama Special Care Facilities Financing Authority
  • Industrial Development Board, City of Birmingham
  • Alabama 200 Bicentennial Planning Committee, City of Birmingham
  • Historic Civil Rights District Task Force
  • Birmingham Change Fund
  • Community Investment Network
  • Birmingham Education Foundation
  • Woodlawn Foundation
  • Green Resource Center for Alabama
  • UAB One Great Community Council

Committed to life-long learning and continuous improvement, Dr. Hood continues to seek professional development beyond his doctorate as evidenced by being an alum of programs such as:

  • Leadership Birmingham
  • Stanford University’s Teaching and Learning Studio for Design Thinking
  • Community Health Leadership Program at the Morehouse School of Medicine
  • AACSB Aspiring Leaders Program
  • The Phd Project
  • UAB Minority Health and Health Disparities Training Program
  • UAB Clinical and Translational Science Training Program

Previous Events

2016 Fall Expo

 

Spring Expo

The Spring Expo includes both undergraduate research and service learning presentations. The Expo celebrates excellence in research, service learning, creative activity, and scholarship by showcasing the endeavors of undergraduate students.

For service learning, the Expo is an exposition of student and community engagement collaborations from students engaged in service-learning courses. The Expo gives service learning students the opportunity to gain presentation experience and to celebrate the projects and collaborations between community partners, UAB, and our greater community.

The Spring Expo will be held on April 12-13. Abstract submissions for the Spring Expo are now open — due April 4, 2018.

Previous Spring Expos

Expo Winners Summer 2017

  • Poster Presentation Winners
  • Oral Presentation Winners

Biological and Life Sciences

First Place: Colton Houchin

Second Place: Gunnar Eastep, Jiri Vlach, Ruba Ghanam, Carol Carter, Jamil Saad

Education

First Place: Shantasia Thomas

Engineering

First Place: Chris Nutter

Second Place: Sherilynn Knight

Health Sciences

First Place: Oladele Osisami

Second Place: Aundrea L. Harrison, Camille R. Schneider, Jessica Bahorski, Paula C. Chandler-Laney

Physical and Applied Science

First Place: Nicolas Merino

Second Place: Sabrina Siu

Service Learning

First Place: Aiyana Haydon-Dunnmore, Meredith Minyard, Kiran Mufti

Second Place: Jabrya Davis, Meredith Holmes, Linsley Powers, and Nick Rocha

Social and Behavioral Science

First Place: Josiah J. Robinson, Jenni B. Rouse, Lindsay Stager, Kristin T. Avis, David C. Schwebel

Second Place: Karan P. Patel

Works in Progress

First Place: E Kim, L Hageman

Second Place: Anjali Kamath

First Place: Samantha Thompson

Second Place: Trung Huynh

UAB Summer 2017 Expo 11
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 12
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 13
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 10
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 14
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 15
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 16
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 17
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 18
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 19
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 20
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 21
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 22
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 23
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 4
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 5
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 6
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 7
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 8
UAB Summer 2017 Expo 9

See these and more images on Flickr


Summer Expo

Summer Expo 2017 General Flyer (all info in page text).

The Summer Expo showcased the research and service learning work produced by UAB undergraduates and other students in UAB summer research programs, summer REU programs, and other summer opportunities.

The 2017 Summer Expo was held on July 20th in the Hill Student Center.

  • Presentations — 9:15 - 11:15 a.m.
  • Keynote Speaker — 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
  • Awards — 12:15 - 12:30 p.m.

Previous Events

2016 Summer Expo

Keynote Speaker

Steven Yoder headshot

Steven Yoder is an Assistant Professor and Honors Program Director in the Collat School of Business at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. He has been a mentor to countless students guiding them in their research and service learning experiences. He was the recipient of the Provost’s Award for Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research in 2017.

He received his A.B. in Political Science from Duke University and his J.D. from the Northwestern University School of Law. His business background includes work with Of Counsel, Balch & Bingham LLP, AmSouth Bancorporation, Mellon Bank, and Reed Smith LLP. He has connected to the community by being the founding Chairman of the Vulcan Park Foundation, chairing the Cultural Alliance of Greater Birmingham, United Way of Central Alabama, EyeSight Foundation of Alabama, the Railroad Park Foundation, and was the recipient of the 2012 Odessa Woolfolk Community Service Award. His most recent publication is “Encouraging Self-Reflection by Business Honors Students: Reflective Writings, Films, and Self-Assessment,” for Honors in Practice. He will be talking about how to leverage your undergraduate research experiences.

 


Expo Winners Summer 2016

  • Poster Presentation Winners
  • Oral Presentation Winners

Summer Expo 2016 Program with AbstractsSummer Expo 2016 Program (PDF)

Arts and Humanities

First Place: Bryce Martinez

Biological and Life Sciences

First Place: Sam Mabry, Emma Bloom, Rosainda Roberts

Second Place: (Tie)

  • Joshua Washington, Daniel Mount, Jennifer Davis, Siva Tekumalla, Hira Munir, Assata Pyatt, Karen Gamble
  • Rahul Gaini, Mary Phillips, Lucas Pozzo-Miller
  • Cesar J.Torres Gutierrez, Sean M. Santos, John L. Hartman IV
  • Estevan C. Beltran, Justin P. VanBeusecum, Shali Zhang, Anthony K. Cook, Edward W. Inscho
  • Jennifer Chavez, Poulami Basu Thakur, Michael J. Gray
  • Henry Paiste, Adam Lam, Israr Ahmad, Nilam Vetal, Sadis Matalon, Saurabh Aggarwal

Education

First Place: J. Woods, A. Kizer, K. Scott, K. Watkins

Second Place: Katie Watkins

Engineering

First Place: James Ansell, Palahiappian Sethu

Second Place: Julian A. Dover, Benjamin Geiger, Willis, Selvum Pillay

Health Sciences

First Place: Michelle Sonnenberger, Carmen De Miguel, Jennifer S. Pollock

Second Place: S.A. Ashouri, L.G. Etherton, L.J. Hicks, C.A. Gakumo

Physical and Applied Sciences

First Place: Lee, Walker, and Santiago

Second Place: Jacob Norman

Service Learning

First Place: Kristin Deneen

Social and Behavioral Sciences

First Place: Oladele Osisami, G. Bagcivan, D. Ejena, G.A. Mancavella, J.N. Dionne-Odom, E. Kvale, R. Tucker, M. Bakitas

Second Place: Remy Y. Meir, Stacie K. Totsch, Dr. Robert E. Sorge

Works In Progress

First Place: Calvin Colvin, Lucia Juarez, Bertha Hidalgo

Second Place: Aileena Nelson

Cooper Bailey

UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016
UAB Undergraduate Research Expo Summer 2016

The Summer Expo showcases the research and service learning work being produced by UAB undergraduates and other students in UAB summer research programs, summer REU programs, and other summer opportunities.

UAB Summer Expo 2016 flyer

The 2016 Summer Expo was held on July 21st in the Hill Student Center.

Submissions are now closed.

Time Event and Location
8:30am-9:15am Student Registration and Poster Set-up
  Outside 3rd Floor Ballrooms
8:45am-9:15am Judge Registration
  Outside 3rd Floor Ballrooms
9:15am-11:15am Poster Presentations
  3rd Floor Ballrooms
11:30am-12:15pm Keynote Speaker
  3rd Floor Ballrooms
12:15pm-12:30pm Award Ceremony and Close
  3rd Floor Ballrooms

Keynote Speaker

Despina StavrinosDr. Despina Stavrinos is an Assistant Professor of Psychology and Director of the Translational Research for Injury Prevention (TRIP) Lab. As Director of the TRIP Lab, Dr. Stavrinos and her team are studying the cognitive aspects of transportation-related injury with a particular emphasis on the impact of distraction among at risk groups such as teens and young adults, older adults, and drivers with developmental disabilities. She has received funding from multiple federal agencies including the U.S. Department of Transportation, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the National Institutes of Health, and the National Science Foundation. Dr. Stavrinos has received numerous prestigious awards including being selected as a USDOT Dwight D. Eisenhower Fellow, the UAB University Transportation Center Student of the Year, the Society for Public Health Education Injury Prevention Fellow and most recently the Routh Early Career Award in Pediatric Psychology. Dr. Stavrinos’ applied behavioral background and expertise in unintentional injury and driving behavior has prepared her to serve as a research mentor to nearly a hundred of graduate, undergraduate and high school students creating highly relevant and engaging opportunities for students so they become active participants in the learning process.