FAQs


What is meant by “faculty credentialing?”


SACSCOC requires in Comprehensive Standard 3.7.1 that UAB “employs competent faculty members qualified to accomplish the mission and goals of the institution. When determining acceptable qualifications of its faculty, an institution gives primary consideration to the highest earned degree in the discipline…” They established guidelines that UAB incorporated in section 2.9 of the Faculty Handbook. A faculty member not meeting these requirements requires an exception, which is a statement developed by the program/department and approved by the school/college that relates the non-degree-based qualifications of that person to the course’s student learning outcomes. Work experience, licensure/certification, and professional achievements are among the factors that can be considered.

How long do I have to keep my classroom records?


The retention of all records is covered by UAB’s Records Retention Policy, a specific schedule for various materials. In general, course records and materials should be kept by the instructor, department, and/or school/college for one year after the final grade has been posted or a grade change has been processed, unless litigation is pending.

What can we publish and put on our websites about SACSCOC accreditation?


SACSCOC has a specific statement in the Principles of Accreditation, Comprehensive Standard 3.14, that we must use:
The University of Alabama at Birmingham is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award baccalaureate, masters, doctorate, and professional degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 404-679-4500 for questions about the accreditation of The University of Alabama at Birmingham.
We encourage people to link to http://www.uab.edu/accreditation/accreditation to be sure that the most up-to-date information is available.
 
Comprehensive Standard 3.14 also states:
No statement may be made about the possible future accreditation status with the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, nor may an institution use the logo or seal of the Southern Association in any of its publications or documents.
Finally, their Guideline on Advertising, Student Recruitment, and Representation of Accredited Status states:
Accreditation granted by an institutional accrediting body has reference to the quality of the institution as a whole. Since institutional accreditation does not imply specific accreditation of any particular program in the institution, statements like "this program is accredited," or "this degree is accredited," are incorrect and misleading.