GBS Upcoming Events

SEP
22

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
van Waardenburg

SEP
22

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
GBS 736

SEP
23

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Lab Management Course

SEP
25

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Dr Qin Wang

SEP
25

5:00 PM - 7:30 PM
PREP Program

SEP
26

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Stillman College/Oakwood University visit

SEP
26

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Rheumatology Journal Club


PROPOSED GRADUATE BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES (GBS)

LECTURES  FOR FALL 2010

CORE CURRICULUM   Starts August 18 and Ends October 22

(10 weeks MTWTF, allows for 41  2 hr. sessions + 3 exams)

BLOCK 1 BIOCHEMISTRY/METABOLISM
COURSEMASTERS: SCOTT BALLINGER AND KIRILL POPOV

Week 1   Instructor
Aug 18 Amino acids and primary protein structure Barnes
Aug 19 Protein secondary and tertiary structure Barnes
Aug 20 Thermodynamic principles of biochemical reactions Lancaster
Week 2    
Aug 23 Enzyme kinetics Patelr
Aug 24 Enzyme mechanisms and regulation Patel
Aug 25 Glycobiology Hel
Aug 27 Glycogenesis, glycogenolysis and pentose phosphate pathway Hel
Week 3    
Aug 30 Electron transport on oxidative phosphorylation Ballinger
Aug 31 Amino acid and nitrogen metabolism Lander
Sep 1 Nucleotides and their metabolism Detloff
Sep 2 Biology of lipids Detloff
Sep 3 Metabolism of lipids Popov
Week 4    
Sep 6 No class/Labor day  
Sep 7 Integration of metabolism Popov
Sep 8 Reading Day  
Sep 9 Exam 1  

BLOCK 2 GENETICS/MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
COUSEMASTERS: MICHAEL NIEDERWEIS AND DAN BULLARD

Sep 10 DNA recombination Higgins
Week 5    
Sep 13 Nucleic acids & DNA replication Niederweis
Sep 14 Prokaryotic transcription Turnbough
Sep 15 Prokaryotic translation Bedwell
Sep 16 Prokaryotic gene regulation Niederweis
Sep 17 Eukaryotic genome organization TBA Genetics
Week 6    
Sep 20 Eukaryotic DNA replication Feng
Sep 21 Eukaryotic transcription Schneider
Sep 22 Eukaryotic translation Thompson
Sep 23 Eukaryotic gene regulation I Dickinson
Sep 24 Eukaryotic gene regulation II Dickinson
Week 7    
Sep 27 Mendelian inheritance TBA-Genetics
Sep 28 Genetic variation and polymorphisms TBA-Genetics
Sep 29 Reading  
Sep 30 Exam 2  

BLOCK 3 BIOLOGICAL ORGANIZATION
COURSEMASTERS: ELIZABETH SZTUL AND JOANNE MURPHY-ULLRICH

Oct 1 Integrated systems: From organelles to organs Woods
Week 8    
Oct 4 Membrane structure/function (include diffusion, channels, receptors) Benos
Oct 5 Cytoskeleton (actin, microtubules, intermediate filaments) Bellis
Oct 6 Secretion Bedwell
Oct 7 Endocytosis, lysosomal targeting, protein degradation Collawn
Oct 8 Biochemistry of signal transduction I Thiebert
Week 9    
Oct 11 Biochemistry of signal transduction II Thiebert
Oct 12 Cell Cycle Chang
Oct 13 Cell-cell junctions and polarity Smith
Oct 14 ECM and ECM-cell interactions Murphy-Ullrich
Oct 15 Cell motility Kucik
Week 10    
Oct 18 Apoptosis Shacka
Oct 19 Discipline of pharmacology Bjornsti
Oct 20 Pharmacokinetics King
Oct 21 Reading Day  
Oct 22 Exam 3