GBS Upcoming Events

Nov
24

8:00 AM

Nov
24

11:00 AM

Nov
24

1:45 PM

Nov
24

3:30 PM

Nov
25

8:00 AM

Nov
26

8:00 AM

Nov
27

8:00 AM

PROPOSED GRADUATE BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES (GBS)


LECTURES  FOR FALL 2012


CORE CURRICULUM   Starts August 14 and Ends November 16

BLOCK 1 BIOCHEMISTRY/METABOLISM
COURSEMASTERS: SCOTT BALLINGER AND MARK YOUNG

Date  Title Instructor
Aug 14 Primary Structure of Proteins  Renfrow
Aug 15 Secondary Structure of Proteins DeLucas
Aug 16 Tertiary Structure of Proteins DeLucas
Aug 17 Purification of Proteins - Mass Spectrometry DeLucas/Renfrow
Aug 20 Allosteric Regulation of Proteins Patel
Aug 21 Enzyme -Kinetics-Michaelis-Menten Derivation Patel
Aug 22 Carbohydrate Chemistry Hel
Aug 23 Enzymes-Inhibition, Reactive Mechanisms Problem-Solving Patel
Aug 24 Biology of Lipids Hardy
Aug 29 Principles of Thermodynamics                Lancaster
Aug 30 Overview and Regulation of Metabolism Young
Aug 31 Glycolysis and Citric Acid Cycle Hel
Sep 4 Electron Transport-Oxidative Phosphorylation Bailey
Sep 5 Applied Bioenergetics Bailey
Sep 6 Gylcogenolysis-glucogeogenesis/Pentose Phosphate Pathway Hel 
Sep 7 Fatty Acid Metabolism Young
Sep 10 Lipid Metabolism Young
Sep 11 Amino Acid Metabolism Landar
Sep 12 Nucleotide Metabolism Detloff

BLOCK 2 GENETICS/MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
COUSEMASTERS: MICHAEL NIEDERWEIS AND DAVID SCHNEIDER

Sep 18 Nucleic Acids & DNA Replication in Prokaryotes Niedeerweis
Sep 19 DNA Recombination, DNA Repair in Prokaryotes Waardenburg
Sep 20 Prokaryotic Transcription Turnbough
Sep 21 Prokaryotic Translation Bedwell
Sep 24 Prokaryotic Gene Regulation I-Repressors/Activators Niederweis
Sep 25 Prokaryotic Gene Regulation II-Global Control Turnbough
Sep 26 Prokaryotic Translation-Regulation Bedwell
Sep 27 Bacterial Cell Envelopes Yother
Oct 2 Eukaryotic Genome Organization Strong
Oct 3 Cell Cycle and DNA Replication Chesnokov
Oct 4 DNA Damage and Repair Waardenburg
Oct 5 Eukaryotic Transcription Schneider
Oct 8 mRNA Metabolism (capping, poly-A and decay) Chen
Oct 9 Chromatin Structure Wang
Oct 10 Eukaryotic Transcription Regulation Townes
Oct 11 Eukaryotic Translation Thompson
Oct 12 Micro-RNA and siRNA  Chen
Oct 15 Non-mammalian Genetic Systems Parant
Oct 16 Genetics Using the Mouse Model  Detloff
Oct 17 Mendelian Inheritance and Genetic Disease Robin
Oct 18 Human Genomics and Information Giles

BLOCK 3 BASIC BIOLOGICAL ORGANIZATION

COURSEMASTERS:  ELIZAABETH SZTUL AND
CASEY MORROW 
Oct 23 Integrated Cell Biology: from Organelles to Organs Woods
Oct 24 Membrane Structure/Function Fuller
Oct 25 Mitochondria Structure and Function  Bailey
Oct 26 Nuclear and Peroxisome Biogenesis Bedwell
Oct 29 Protein Synthesis and ER Translocation Bedwell
Oct 30 Secretion and Golgi Structure Sztul
Oct 31 Endocytosis and Lysosomal Targeting Collawn
Nov 1 Protein Degradation and Autophagy Collawn
Nov 6 Cell Cycle; Apoptosis Chang; Shacka
Nov 7 Cytoskeleton (actin, MTs, IFs) Bellis
Nov 8 Cell-cell Junctions and Polarity Smith
Nov 9 Cell Motility Kucik
Nov 12 ECM and Matrix Interactions Ullrich
Nov 13 Signaling I Theibert
Nov 14 Signaling II Theibert
Nov 15 Pharmacology and Pharmacokinetics King