Accredited Residency & Subspecialty Programs

With the exception of Montgomery, Selma and Huntsville, note that the area code for all telephone numbers is 205. 

Department

Programs

Program Director

Coordinator

Phone

Anesthesiology

Anesthesiology Susan Black, MD Celia Keenan 934-6525
 

Cardiovascular Anesthesiology Mathew Townsley, MD   996-9571


Critical Care Anesthesiology David Miller, MD   996-9571
 

Obstetric Anesthesiology Michael Froelich, MD   996-9571


Pain Management Alethia Baldwin Sellers, MD   996-9571
 

Pediatric Anesthesiology Jack Crawford, MD   996-9571
Dentistry

Hospital Dentistry James R. Pignataro, DDS   934-2559


Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Patrick J. Louis, DDS, MD Karen Waits 934-5334
Dermatology

Dermatology Boni E. Elewski, MD Steve Honeycutt 975-6415
 

Procedural Dermatology Conway C. Huang, MD Steve Honeycutt 975-6415
Dermatology/
Pathology
Dermatopathology Kristopher McKay, MD Regina Farmer 934-2518
Emergency Medicine

Emergency Medicine Andrew Edwards, MD Adrienne Fowler 934-3640
Family Medicine &
Community Medicine
Huntsville Family Medicine Ralph Samlowski, MD Angela Edwards (256) 551-4631


Selma Family Medicine Boyd L. Bailey, MD Kandice Collins (334) 874-3463
Human Genetics

Medical Genetics Nathaniel H. Robin, MD Sandra Pilkinton 975-6867
  Medical Genetics/Medicine Nathaniel H. Robin, MD Sandra Pilkinton

975-6867
  Medical Genetics/Pediatrics Nathaniel H. Robin, MD Sandra Pilkinton

975-6867
Medicine

Internal Medicine Lisa Willett, MD Tammy Pickens 934-9666


Huntsville Internal Medicine Lourdes Corman, MD Patricia Johnston/Donna Fahey (256) 551-4652
 

Montgomery Internal Medicine Jewell Halanych, MD Joy Brown (334) 288-8933
  Advanced Heart Failure & Transplant Cardiology Salpy Pamboukian, MD Debbie Glen 996-5774


Allergy & Immunology T. Prescott Atkinson, MD Wendy Baker/ Scott DeFreese 996-9121


Cardiovascular Disease Steven Lloyd, MD, PhD Martha Veazey 934-0820


Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Harish Doppalapudi, MD   934-1335


Endocrinology/Diabetes/Metabolism Fernando Ovalle, MD Debbie Jones 934-4171


Gastroenterology C. Melburn Wilcox, MD Lisa Jinright 996-9752


Geriatric Medicine Caroline Harada, MD  Angela Rothrock 996-4135


Hematology/Oncology Lisle Nabell, MD Kelly Adamson 934-2721


Hospice and Palliative Care
Medicine
Michael Barnett, MD Vicki Herring 975-8197


Infectious Diseases Victoria Johnson, MD Vicki Noles 934-5191
 

Interventional Cardiology Brigitta Brott, M.D.  Yvonne Collins 934-7898


Nephrology Daniel Balkovetz, MD Jessica Hargrove 996-2186


Pulmonary Disease, Allergy
& Critical Care
Joao de Andrade, MD Cyndi Calhoun 934-4328


Rheumatology Laura Hughes MD, MPH Karen Caton 996-5602
Neurology

Neurology Khurram Bashir, MD, MPH Shirley Gibbs 975-0447


Child Neurology Tony McGrath, MD Charmaine Echols 996-7859


Clinical Neurophysiology Eroboghene Ubogu, MD Sandy Mumfrey-Thomas 934-2120
 

Neuromuscular Medicine Eroboghene Ubogu, MD Sandy Mumfrey-Thomas 934-2120
 

Vascular Neurology Michael Lyerly, MD Shirley Gibbs 975-7533
Obstetrics &
Gynecology
Obstetrics & Gynecology Alice Goepfert, MD Jason Whitehead 934-7872
 

Gynecologic Oncology Michael Straughn, MD Tanya Halleman 934-4986
  Female Pelvic Medicine/
Reconstructive Surgery
Edward Varner, MD Julie Burge 934-1704



Maternal-Fetal Medicine John Owen, MD Debbie Svensson 934-4226



Reproductive Endocrinology G. Wright Bates, Jr., MD LaCretia D. Plane 934-4147
Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology Russell W. Read, MD Christalyn Cooper 325-8507
Pathology

Pathology C. Bruce Alexander, MD Karen Lewis 934-4060


Blood Banking/
Transfusion Medicine
Marisa B. Marques, MD Morgan Burke 934-7774


Cytopathology Isam Eltoum, MD Cassandra Cummings 975-8323


Forensic Pathology Greg Davis, MD Greg Davis, MD  


Hematopathology Vishnu Reddy, MD Cassandra Cummings 975-8323
 

Molecular Genetic Pathology Shuko Harada, MD Cassandra Cummings 975-8323


Neuropathology Kenneth Fallon, MD Rhonda Carr 934-2164
Pediatrics

Pediatrics Michele H. Nichols, MD Kim Butler 638-6980
 

Adolescent Medicine Tina Simpson, MD Adrianne Marbury 638-6970


Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine Namasivayam Ambalavanan, MBBS  Stacey Adewakun 934-4680


Pediatric Critical Care Margaret K. Winkler, MD Candice Colston 638-5376


Pediatric Emergency Medicine Ann Klasner, MD Mackenzie Standford 638-9587
 

Pediatric Endocrinology Kenneth L. McCormick, MD Toni Davison 996-9196
 

Pediatric Gastroenterology Jeanine Maclin, MD   939-9953


Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Kimberly Whelan, MD Kimberly Threadgill 638-6194


Pediatric Infectious Diseases Masako Shimamura, MD Tracy Downy 996-7782
 

Pediatric Nephrology Frank Tenney, MD Jessica Williams 686-6784


Pediatric Pulmonology Wynton Hoover, MD Leslie Jones 686-6765
 

Pediatric Rheumatology Randy Cron, MD Wendy Baker/ Scott DeFreese 996-9121
 

Sleep Medicine David Lozano, MD Leslie Jones 686-6765
 

Medicine/Pediatrics Jason R. Hartig, MD Ericka Lawery 939-9589
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Keneshia Kirksey, MD Stephanie Agro Walters 996-6685
Psychiatry

Psychiatry Laura Montgomery-Barefield, MD Tina Young 934-3130


Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Lee I. Ascherman, MD Jackie Weatherley 975-8204
 

Geriatric Psychiatry Bates Redwine, MD Tina Young  934-3130
 

Psychosomatic Medicine Psychiatry Rita Patton, MD Tina Young 934-3130
Radiation Oncology

Radiation Oncology Omer Burnett, MD Tracey Bickham 975-0222
Radiology Diagnostic Radiology Joseph Sullivan, III, MD Rachel Metcalf 934-3166
934-7120
 

Nuclear Medicine Jon A. Baldwin, DO Shirley Levins 934-1388


Neuroradiology Glenn H. Roberson, MD Pauline Ford-Caesar 934-3144


Vascular/Interventional Radiology Rachel Oser, MD Sylvia V. Andrews 975-4850
Surgery

General Surgery John Porterfield, MD Jamie Moody 934-3065


Orthopaedic Surgery Joseph Khoury, MD Vicki Allen 934-8494


Hand Surgery Jean Oakes, MD Vicki Allen 934-8494


Otolaryngology Cecilia Schmalbach, MD Michelle Thrasher 934-4977


Pediatric Surgery Mike Chen, MD Diane Rosato 934-5282


Plastic Surgery Jorge de la Torre, MD Barbara Norman 934-2307


Surgical Critical Care Patrick Bosarge, MD Drew Kennedy 975-3030


Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery James Kirklin, MD Rebecca Sharritt 934-6209
 

Vascular Surgery (Integrated and Fellowship) William D. Jordan, Jr., MD Sherry Evans 934-2003
Neurosurgery Neurosurgery Mark N. Hadley, MD Debbie Mielke 934-3546
Urology

Urology Peter Kolettis, MD Anna Coreno 934-1461

Updated 9/2014