August 21, 2018

Faculty nominees for the 2018 Argus Awards announced

Written by 

ArtworkThe Department of Medical Education and the Argus Society are pleased to announce the 2018 Argus Awards nominations.

Created in 1996, the Argus Awards give medical students the chance to honor their mentors, professors, courses and course directors for outstanding service to medical education. Faculty members are nominated by course evaluations, and students vote to select award winners in each category.

Nominees are listed in alphabetical order. Winners will be announced at the Argus Awards Ceremony on at 5:30 p.m. on Friday, September 7, 2018 at the UAB Alumni House.

 

Pre-Clinical Awards


Best Introductory Module
• Fundamentals of Medicine
o Module Director(s): Laura Fraser, Ph.D., Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology
• Introduction to Clinical Medicine
o Course Director(s): Stan Massie, M.D., Medicine; Erin Contratto, M.D., Medicine; William Meador, M.D., Neurology
• Patient, Doctor & Society
o Module Director(s): Thomas Huddle, M.D., Ph.D., Medicine

Best MS1 Organ Module
• Cardiovascular
o Module Director(s): Silvio Litovsky, M.D., Pathology; Harish Doppalapudi, M.D., Medicine
• Gastrointestinal
o Module Director(s): Catherine Fuller, Ph.D., Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology; Chad Burski, M.D., Medicine
• Renal
o Module Director(s): Mark Bevensee, Ph.D., Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology; Vineeta Kumar, M.D., Medicine; Eric Judd, M.D., Medicine

Best MS2 Organ Module:
• Neurosciences
o Module Director(s): Robin Lester, Ph.D., Neurobiology; Victor Sung, M.D., Neurology; Michael Lyerly, M.D., Neurology; Vineeta Yalamanchili, M.D., Psychiatry; Tobias Martinez, M.D., Psychiatry; Kenneth Fallon, M.D., Pathology; Teresa Wilborn, Ph.D., Pharmacology & Toxicology; William Brooks, PhD, Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology
• Endocrine Systems
o Module Director(s): Shawn Galin, Ph.D., Medicine; Hussein Abdullatif, M.D., Pediatrics
• Reproductive Systems
o Module Director(s): Jennifer Gordetsky, M.D., Pathology; Erin Cook, M.D., Obstetrics & Gynecology

Best Educator: Patient, Doctor & Society
• Raegan Durant, M.D., Medicine
• Carlos Estrada, M.D., Medicine
• Thomas Huddle, M.D., Medicine
• Stefan Kertesz, M.D., Medicine
• Michael Saag, M.D., Medicine

Best Educator: Fundamentals of Medicine
• William Brooks, Ph.D., Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology
• Nicholas Van Wagoner, M.D., Ph.D., FACP, Medicine
• Teresa Wilborn, Ph.D., Pharmacology & Toxicology
• Martin Young, Ph.D., Medicine

Best Educator: Cardiovascular
• Harish Doppalapudi, M.D., Medicine
• Silvio Litovsky, M.D., Pathology
• Robb Romp, M.D., Pediatrics

Best Educator: Pulmonary
• Pilar Acosta Lara, M.D., Medicine
• James Johnson, M.D., Medicine
• Kevin Leon, M.D., Medicine
• William Sasser, M.D., Pediatrics

Best Educator: Gastrointestinal
• Chad Burski, M.D., Medicine
• Catherine Fuller, Ph.D., Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology
• Brendan McGuire, M.D., Medicine
• Mohamed Shoreibah, MBBCh, Medicine, Gastroenterology & Hepatology Fellow

Best Educator: Renal
• Eric Judd, M.D., Medicine
• Vineeta Kumar, M.D., Medicine
• Ashita Tolwani, M.D., Medicine

Best Educator: Musculoskeletal & Skin
• Bradley Barger, Ph.D., Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology
• William Brooks, Ph.D., Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology
• David Resuehr, Ph.D., Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology
• Nathaniel Robin, M.D., Genetics
• Teresa Wilborn, Ph.D., Pharmacology & Toxicology

Best Educator: Neurosciences
• Robin Lester, Ph.D., Neurobiology
• Michael Lyerly, M.D., Neurology
• Tobias Martinez, M.D., Psychiatry

Best Educator: Hematology/Oncology
• Nita Limdi, PharmD, MSPH, Ph.D., Neurology
• Vishnu Reddy, M.D., Pathology
• Lawrence Williams, M.D., Pathology

Best Educator: Endocrine Systems
• Hussein Abdullatif, M.D., Pediatrics
• Stuart Frank, M.D., Medicine
• Nathaniel Robin, M.D., Genetics
• Shawn Galin, Ph.D., Medicine

Best Educator: Reproductive Systems
• Janet Bouknight, M.D., MSCE, Obstetrics & Gynecology
• Erin Cook, M.D., Obstetrics & Gynecology
• Jennifer Gordetsky, M.D., Pathology

 

Clinical Awards


Caduceus Club Award for Best Clinical Department on the Birmingham Campus
• Internal Medicine
• Obstetrics & Gynecology
• Pediatrics

Caduceus Club Award for Excellence in Clinical Education on the Birmingham Campus
• Hussein Abdullatif, M.D., Pediatrics
• Jason R Hartig, M.D., Medicine, Pediatrics
• Nicholas Van Wagoner, M.D., Ph.D., FACP, Medicine

Best Clinical Department: Huntsville Campus
• Internal Medicine
• Obstetrics & Gynecology
• Psychiatry
• Surgery

Best Clinical Educator: Huntsville Campus
• Joseph Fiore, Jr, M.D., Obstetrics & Gynecology
• Tarak Vasavada, M.D., Psychiatry
• Parekha Yedla, M.D., Medicine

Best Clinical Department: Montgomery Campus
• Neurology
• Obstetrics & Gynecology
• Psychiatry

Best Clinical Educator: Montgomery Campus
• Gregory Waller, M.D., Obstetrics & Gynecology
• Amanda Williams, M.D., Psychiatry

Best Clinical Department: Tuscaloosa Campus
• Neurology
• Pediatrics
• Surgery

Best Clinical Educator: Tuscaloosa Campus
• Charles Gross, M.D., Surgery
• Heather Taylor, M.D., Pediatrics
• Catherine Ikard, M.D., Internal Medicine


The following awards have selection processes, and the winners will be announced at the ceremony.

• Best Resident Educator, Birmingham Campus

• Best Resident Educator, Huntsville Campus

• Best Resident Educator, Montgomery Campus:

• Best Resident Educator, Tuscaloosa Campus

• Best Community-Based Educator, Birmingham

• Best Community-Based Educator, Huntsville

• Best Community-Based Educator, Montgomery

• Best Community-Based Educator, Tuscaloosa

• Award for Medical Student Support

• The Dale J. Benos Award for Educational Excellence
Read 1163 times