Date: Wed 12/10/2014

Time: 12:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Location: The Edge of Chaos Atrium
Lister Hill Library, 4th floor
1700 University Boulevard
Birmingham AL 35294-0013

Agenda Download Agenda (PDF)

TimePresenter/FacilitatorTopic/Task
12:30 PM
10 min
David Allison Welcome, Introduction, Overview
12:40 PM
15 min
Ed Archer Ed selects 5 papers from the literature on obesity or energetics from the last 5 years that he judges to be at the pinnacle of importance, impact, or beautiful creativity and makes a brief presentation about them offering his views on what why they made his list and general principles he extracts about what makes papers important, impactful, beautiful, or creative.
12:55 PM
15 min
Kat Sweat Facilitate discussion of Ed’s presentation by all participants.
1:10 PM
15 min
Greg Pavela Choose at least 5 funded NSF obesity or energetics-oriented grants that he judges to be especially cool and creative and extract some principles as to what made them so cool.
1:25 PM
10 min
Daneesh Simien & Kevin Schrum Choose 10 funded grants from NIH RePorter that use advanced engineering approaches in areas related to obesity, nutrition, energetics, or physical activity and present on identified themes and ideas.
1:35 PM
10 min
Lisa Antoine Facilitate discussion by all participants of the prior presentation.
1:45 PM
15 min
Tonia Schwartz & Katie Gibbs Choose at least 5 funded Transformative R01 grants and at least 5 funded NIH Pioneer Awards from NIH RePorter (call these grants Group A). Choose 10 ordinary funded R01s with an ‘A1’ designation from NIH RePorter (call these grants Group B). Compare Group A to Group B and try to extract some principles about what makes them different.
2:00 PM
15 min
Amy Goss Facilitate discussion by all participants of the prior presentation.
2:15 PM
10 min
Tapan Mehta & Keisuke Ejima Choose at 5 things being funded by the Simons Foundation in the area of life sciences that you think are especially interesting and describe what makes them so interesting.
2:25 PM
10 min
Stephen Carter Facilitate discussion of the prior presentations by all participants.
2:35 PM
10 min
Bertha Hidalgo & Andrew  Brown Describe the Templeton Foundation and the Gates Foundation Grand Challenges and offer some ideas about how obesity and energetics-related research might be funded through them.
2:45 PM
10 min
Adrienne Milner Facilitate discussion of the prior presentations by all participants.
2:55 PM
10 min
  Break
3:05 PM
30 min
David Allison Ideas Challenge Part 1 – Each participant will be asked to write a title and abstract for a grant proposal addressing a particular question or challenge. No advance preparation needed – Bring a laptop.
3:35 PM
60 min
Julie Locher Ideas Challenge Part 2 – Each participant will be given 1 minute to present to the group their idea. Awards will be given for best proposals in selected categories.
4:35 PM
15 min
David Allison, Julie Locher, Victor Darley-Usmar, Steven Austad Awards – Details will follow.
4:50 PM Adjourn  

Awards for Faculty and Awards for Trainees (each):

  1. Most Creative
    Faculty recipient: Andrew Brown Ph.D., Scientist, Nutrition Obesity Research Center, Office of Energetics
    Post-doctoral Fellows recipient: Michael Sandel Ph.D., Biostatistics
    Pre-doctoral Fellows recipient: Elizabeth Ma, Nutrition Obesity Research Center, Nutrition Sciences
  2. Most Impactful
    Faculty recipient:  Kevin Schrum Ph.D., Research Engineer, Mechanical Engineering
    Post-doctoral Fellows recipient:  Amy Miskimon Goss Ph.D., Nutrition Obesity Research Center, Nutrition Sciences
    Pre-doctoral Fellows recipient: Sarah Kat Sweatt, Nutrition Obesity Research Center, Nutrition Sciences
  3. Best Presentation
    Faculty recipient: Daniel Smith Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Nutrition Sciences
    Post-doctoral Fellows recipient: Edward Archer Ph.D., Nutrition Obesity Research Center, Office of Energetics
    Pre-doctoral Fellows recipient: Kenneth Kell, Nutrition Obesity Research Center, Nutrition Sciences