Mentor: Dr. James Bibb, Department of Surgery

Mentor: Dr. Yuhua Song, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Edward Taub, CI Therapy Research Group

Mentor: Dr. Jianguo Gu, Department of Anesthesiology

Mentor: Dr. Farah Lubin, Department of Neurobiology

Mentor: Dr. Ellen Eaton, Department of Infectious Disease

Mentor: Dr. Anna Thalacker-Mercer, Department of Cell, Developmental, and Integrative Biology

Mentor: Dr. Sadis Matalon, Department of Anesthesiology

Mentor: Dr. Srini Tridandapani, Department of Radiology

Mentor: Dr. Latesha Elopre, Division of Infectious Diseases

Mentor:

Dr. Suzanne E. Judd, School of Public Health, Department of Biostatistics

Mentor: Dr. Despina Stavrinos, Department of Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Rakesh Patel, Department of Pathology

Mentor: Dr. Karen Cropsey, Department of Psychiatry

Mentor: Dr. Elliot Lefkowitz, Department of Microbiology

Mentor: Dr. Julie Quinet, Department of Optometry

Mentor: Dr. Safal Khanal, Department of Optometry and Vision Science

Mentor: Dr. Kaylee Crockett, Department of Family and Community Medicine

Mentor: Dr. Gregory Friedman, Department of Pediatrics

Mentor: Dr. Ping Zhang, Department of Pediatric Dentistry

Mentor: Dr. Kent Willis, Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neonatology

Mentor: Dr. Andrew Hardaway, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurobiology

Mentor: Dr. Tom Harris, Department of Pediatrics, Division of Pediatric Pulmonology and Sleep Medicine

Mentor: Dr. Lufang Zhou, Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiovascular Disease

Mentor: Dr. Jessy Deshane, Department of Medicine, Division of Pulmonary Allergy and Critical Care

Mentor: Dr. Jarred Younger, Department of Psychology, Neuroinflammation, Pain and Fatigue Laboratory

Mentor: Dr. Elizabeth Sztul, Department of Cell, Developmental and Integrative Biology

Mentor: Dr. Karen Gamble, Department of Psychiatry & Neurobiology, Circadian Rhythms & Alzheimer's Disease

Mentor: Dr. Jianhua Zhang, Department of Pathology

Mentor: Dr. Saurabh Aggarwal, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Mentor: Dr. Matthew Alexander, Department of Pediatrics

Mentor: Dr. Glenn C. Rowe, Division of Cardiovascular Disease

Mentor: Dr. Haosheng Sun, Department of Cell, Developmental, and Integrative Biology

Mentor: Dr. Haydeh Payami , Department of Neurology

Mentor: Dr. Jeffrey W. Holmes, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Ksenia Matlawska-Wasowska , Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Burns , Department of Chemistry

Mentor: Dr. Hui-Ting Lee, Department of Chemistry

Mentor: Dr.  Lisa Schwiebert, PhD, Professor & Senior Associate Dean for Graduate and Postdoctoral Affairs  lschwieb@uab.edu

Mentors: Jonathan (Jon) McConathy, M.D., Ph.D. and Yu-Hua (Dean) Fang, Ph.D., Departments of Radiology and Neurology University of Alabama at Birmingham jmcconathy@uabmc.edu , yfang@uabmc.edu

Mentor: Jason J. Nichols, OD MPH PhD., Professor, School of Optometry, University of Alabama at Birmingham, 1716 University Blvd , Birmingham, Alabama 35294, Tel: E-mail:jjn@uab.edu