Hall of Fame

Through our Hall of Fame in ESL Teacher Education, we congratulate the many UAB students and alumni who have earned awards, honors, and distinctions. However, in order to make sure that our ESL Hall of Fame includes all award winners, we need everyone's help. We look forward to hearing from you about any other award-winning UAB students and alumni so that their names can also be added to our Hall of Fame.        
Susan Spezzini, Program Director and Associate Professor (spezzini@uab.edu)


UAB School of Education Awards


UAB School of Education Awards: Outstanding Students and Alumni

2014 Honors Monte Erwin ELLI - Samford University
  Educational Specialist Holly Hubbard Etowah County Schools
  Traditional MAE/ESL Daphne Kennedy Jasper City Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Susie DuBois Birmingham City Schools
  International MAE/ESL Neva Garner UAB research
  MAE/ESL Alumni Sandi Prater ELLI - Samford University
  Service Kathy Nichol Baldwin County Schools
 2013 Honors Nancy Blanco Lee County Schools
  Traditional MAE/ESL Chad Strawn Etowah County Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Virginia Crittenden Birmingham City Schools
  International MAE/ESL Oscar Garcia Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico
  MAE/ESL Alumni Kelly Hill Shelby County Schools
  Service Cindy Hunt Decatur City Schools
2012 Honors Christa Hill Etowah County Schools
  Traditional MAE/ESL Tammy Davis Enterprise City Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Frankie Perez Shelby County Schools
  International MAE/ESL Linda DeRocher The Literacy Council, Birmingham
  MAE/ESL Alumni Mary Earley Shelby County Schools
2011 Traditional MAE/ESL Candace Hatcher Huntsville City Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Rhonda Gregg Shelby County Schools
  Non-Cert. MAE/ESL Sherine Wahba UAB English Language & Culture Institute
  MAE/ESL Alumni Jenny Duckworth Mercer University, Atlanta
2010 Traditional MAE/ESL Karen Hill Shelby County Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Tyler Bryant Birmingham City Schools
  Non-Cert. MAE/ESL Lucy Dingledy Jefferson State Community College
  MAE/ESL Alumni Jennifer Williams Dekalb County Schools
2009 Traditional MAE/ESL Monica Coe Walker County Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Marie Sandoval Shelby County Schools
  Non-Cert. MAE/ESL Margariette Hoomes UAB Graduate School
  MAE/ESL Alumni Karen Snyder Auburn City Schools
2008 Traditional MAE/ESL Esther P. Cunill Jefferson County Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Abby Becker Homewood City Schools
  Non-Cert. MAE/ESL Bryan Lowry UAB English Language & Culture Institute
  MAE/ESL Alumni Cindy Cox Shelby County  Schools
2007 Traditional MAE/ESL Sevim Whitaker Hoover City Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Cheryl Jones Shelby County Schools
  MAE/ESL Alumni Judy Wright Calhoun County Schools
2006 Traditional MAE/ESL Jan Renfro Shelby County Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Naomi Abe Shelby County Schools
  MAE/ESL Alumni Anne Betbeze Birmingham City Schools
2005 Traditional MAE/ESL Shay Stewart Baldwin County Schools
  Alternative MAE/ESL Jennifer Greer Shelby County Schools
  MAE/ESL Alumni Alice Owens Alexander City Schools











































































National Board Certification


National Board Certification

2011 April Atkins 3rd Grade Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Abby Becker ESL Hall-Kent Elementary (Homewood City)
  Amber Howard 4th Grade Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Wendy McBride ESL Gwin Elementary (Hoover City)
  Georgia Miller ESL Homewood Middle (Homewood City)
  Michelle Saindon Special Education Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
2010 Katie Collins ESL Gwin Elementary (Hoover City)
  Amanda Rodriguez ESL Valley Elementary (Shelby County)
  Maria Tarry ESL Valley Intermediate (Shelby County)
2009 Kelly Hill Kindergarten Inverness Elementary (Shelby County)
  Lacey Hughes 1st Grade Inverness Elementary (Shelby County)
  Alice Owens ESL Stephens Elementary (Alexander City)
  Sevim Whitaker ESL Rocky Ridge Elementary (Hoover City)
2008 Robin Kelly ESL Gibson Elementary (Birmingham City)
  Donna Morrison ESL Glen Iris Elementary (Birmingham City)
2006 Anne Betbeze ESL EPIC Elementary (Birmingham City)
       




























Teacher of the Year


Teacher of the Year

2011-12 April Atkins 3rd Grade Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Cindy Hunt Science Austin High (Decatur City)
  Tammi Ward Carr 3rd Grade Oak Mountain Intermediate (Shelby County)
2010-11 Carla Dudley 4th Grade Oak Mountain Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Christa Hill 6th Grade Duck Springs Elementary (Etowah County)
  Amber Howard 4th Grade Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Jess Smith Spanish Etowah High (Atalla City)
2009-10 Brookie Harbison Special Education Shelby County High (Shelby County)
  Nona Thomas* ESL Edgewood Elementary (Homewood City)
  *Nona was also selected Teacher of the Year for all Homewood Schools
  Myra Watson 4th Grade Oak Mountain Intermediate (Shelby County)
2008-09 Abby Becker ESL Hall-Kent Elementary (Homewood City)
  Julie Caine Social Studies Montevallo Middle (Shelby County)
  Sally Dumais ESL Valley Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Stefanie Jenkins Math & Science Shades Cahaba Elementary (Homewood City)
  Latasha McMillan English Thompson Middle (Shelby County)
2007-08 Laura Calhoun Special Education Linda Nolen Learning Center (Shelby County)
  Laura Gober ESL Inverness Elementary (Shelby County)
  Alissa Murphy ESL Foley High (Baldwin County)
  Kerri Woods 4th Grade Elvin Hill Elementary (Shelby County)
2006-07 Lisa Kirkpatrick (Preston) French & Spanish Chelsea High (Shelby County)
  Laura McDonald Special Education Columbiana Middle (Shelby County)
  Judy Metheny* 3rd Grade Mt Laurel Elementary (Shelby County)
  *Judy was also selected Elementary Teacher of the Year for all Shelby County Schools
  Dee Pinkleton Kindergarten Wilsonville Elementary (Shelby County)
  Julie Yeager Math Chelsea Middle (Shelby County)
2004-05 Lisa Shears 1st Grade Meadow View Elementary (Shelby County)












































ALSDE ELL Coach


ELL Coaches for Alabama State Department of Education

2014 Cheryl Michele Lee ESL Teacher Birmingham City Schools
  Debbie Baeder ESL Teacher Madison City Schools
  Krista Whatley ESL Teacher Bessemer City Schools
2013 Meko Venegas ESL Teacher Oxford City Schools
  Krista Whatley ESL Teacher Bessemer City Schools
  Sevim Whitaker ESL Teacher Hoover City Schools
2012 Meko Venegas ESL Teacher Oxford City Schools
  Sevim Whitaker ESL Teacher Hoover City Schools
2011 Kim Mattox ESL Teacher Oxford City Schools
  Sevim Whitaker ESL Teacher Hoover City Schools
2010 Linda Harris ESL Teacher Baldwin County Schools
  Kim Mattox ESL Teacher Oxford City Schools
  Sevim Whitaker ESL Teacher Hoover City Schools
2009 Cindy Hunt Science Teacher Decatur City Schools























Other Awards and Honors


English Language Fellow  
2010 Carey Chappell ESL Teacher Shelton State Community College
       
Outstanding New Teacher of the Year  
2011 Darcie Miller ESL Teacher Austin High (Decatur City)
2010 Darcie Bouvier ESL Teacher Austin High (Decatur City)
       
Support Staff of the Year  
2010 Frankie Perez ESL Bilingual Aide Thompson High (Shelby County)
       
Nominee for Alabama Teacher Hall of Fame (awarded by Jacksonville State University)
2008 Sevim Whitaker ESL Teacher Rocky Ridge Elementary (Hoover City)
       
Rotary Club Teacher of the Year  
2009 Anne Betbeze ESL Teacher EPIC Elementary (Birmingham City)
  Tyler Bryant ESL Teacher Glen Iris Elementary (Birmingham City)
2002 Jenny Harvey ESL Teacher Homewood High (Homewood City)
       
Center for Urban Education, Advanced Studies Scholarship
2010 Cindy Ponder ESL Teacher Kermit Johnson Elementary (Jefferson County)
       
Motivating Woman's Award, Birmingham International Center
2014 Georgia Miller ESL Teacher Homewood Middle School