Through our Hall of Fame in ESL Teacher Education, we congratulate the many UAB students and alumni who have earned awards, honors, and distinctions. However, in order to make sure that our ESL Hall of Fame includes all award winners, we need everyone's help. We look forward to hearing from you about any other award-winning UAB students and alumni so that their names can also be added to our Hall of Fame.
Susan Spezzini, Program Director and Associate Professor (spezzini@uab.edu)

Hannah RodgersHannah Rodgers, UAB alumna and ESL Teacher at Pelham Middle School in Pelham, Alabama, participated in the National Education Association Foundation's Global Learning Fellowship program in 2018. The fellowship included a full year of professional development focused on global education, a workshop in Washington, DC, and a 9-day international field study in South Africa. Hannah is pictured here visiting Table Mountain in Capetown, South Africa.


Sarah Hicks
Sarah Hicks, UAB alumna and ESL Teacher at Thompson Middle School in Alabaster, Alabama, was one of 35 educators from the United States and Canada to be selected for the 10th annual class of National Geographic Grosvenor Teacher Fellows in 2016. The Grosvenor Teacher Fellow Program gives K-12 classroom teachers the opportunity to foster excellence in geographic education. Exemplary educators like Sarah Hicks are recognized for their commitment to geographic education and given the opportunity to travel aboard the Lindblad-National Geographic fleet, giving educators the chance to enhance their geographic knowledge with hands-on field experience and bring that knowledge back to their classrooms and local communities.
 

UAB Awards


UAB SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AWARDS - OUTSTANDING STUDENTS AND ALUMNI

2018 Honors  Candace Cooper  Jasper City Schools 
Educational Specialist Melinda Harrison UAB English Dept.
Traditional MAEd/ESL B. DeAnna Logan Jefferson County Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Donna Hall Tarrant City Schools
MA-TESOL Brian Rice Peace Corps, Ecuador
MAEd/ESL Alumni  Julie Paul UAB Project IMPACT-PD
Service Rebecca Oxford UAB (also UA and U/Maryland-CP)
2017 Honors Gonul Uguralp Istanbul, Turkey
Educational Specialist Melissa Hawkins INTO UAB English Language Programs
Traditional MAEd/ESL Lauren Craddock  Tuscaloosa
Alternative MAEd/ESL Tanya Hiers Jefferson County Schools 
MA-TESOL  Josephine Cox  INTO UAB English Language Programs 
MAEd/ESL Alumni  Marcia Farabee Etowah County Schools
Service  Lari Valtierra  Jefferson County Schools 
2016 Honors Monica Cantwell INTO UAB English Language Programs
Educational Specialist Holly Blain Eufala City Schools
Traditional MAEd/ESL Gwendolyn Ramos Enterprise City Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Elizabeth House Decatur City Schools
MA-TESOL Stephen Rowlett The Literacy Council of Central Alabama
MAEd/ESL Alumni Ann Marie Batista Huntsville City Schools
Service Dely Roberts ALSDE Federal Programs Title III - ELL
2015  Honors Sarah Frisbie  ELLI - Samford University 
Traditional MAEd/ESL Vann Edge Etowah County Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Devin Melton Bessemer City Schools
MA-TESOL Megan Gilliland English Language Institute - UAB
MAEd/ESL Alumni Maggie Jensen  Vestavia City Schools
Service Julia Austin  UAB (retired) 
2014 Honors Monte Erwin ELLI - Samford University
Educational Specialist Holly Hubbard Etowah County Schools
Traditional MAEd/ESL Daphne Kennedy Jasper City Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Susie DuBois Birmingham City Schools
MA-TESOL Neva Garner UAB research
MAEd/ESL Alumni Sandi Prater  ELLI - Samford University
Service Kathy Nichol Baldwin County Schools
2013 Honors Nancy Blanco Lee County Schools
Traditional MAEd/ESL Chad Strawn Etowah County Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Virginia Crittenden Birmingham City Schools
MA-TESOL Oscar Garcia Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico
MAEd/ESL Alumni Kelly Hill Shelby County Schools
Service Cindy Hunt Decatur City Schools
2012 Honors Christa Hill Etowah County Schools
Traditional MAEd/ESL Tammy Davis Enterprise City Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Frankie Perez Shelby County Schools
MA-TESOL Linda DeRocher The Literacy Council, Birmingham
MAEd/ESL Alumni Mary Earley Shelby County Schools
2011 Traditional MAEd/ESL Candace Hatcher Huntsville City Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Rhonda Gregg Shelby County Schools
MA-TESOL Sherine Wahba UAB ELCI
MAEd/ESL Alumni Jenny Duckworth Mercer University, Atlanta
2010 Traditional MAEd/ESL Karen Hill Shelby County Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL  Tyler Bryant Birmingham City Schools 
MA-TESOL Lucy Dingledy Jefferson State Community College
MAEd/ESL Alumni Jennifer Williams Dekalb County Schools
2009 Traditional MAEd/ESL Monica Coe  Walker County Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Marie Sandoval  Shelby County Schools 
MA-TESOL  Margariette Hoomes  UAB Graduate School
MAEd/ESL Alumni  Karen Snyder  Auburn City Schools
2008 Traditional MAEd/ESL Esther P. Cunill Jefferson County Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL Abby Becker Homewood City Schools
MA-TESOL Bryan Lowry UAB ELCI
  MAE/ESL Alumni Cindy Cox Shelby County Schools
2007 Traditional MAEd/ESL Sevim Whitaker Hoover City Schools
Alternative MAEd/ESL  Cheryl Jones Shelby County Schools 
MAEd/ESL Alumni  Judy Wright Calhoun County Schools 
2006 Traditional MAEd/ESL  Jan Renfro  Shelby County Schools 
  Alternative MAEd/ESL Naomi Abe Shelby County Schools
  MAEd/ESL Alumni Anne Betbeze Birmingham City Schools
       
2005 Traditional MAEd/ESL Shay Stewart Baldwin County Schools
  Alternative MAEd/ESL Jennifer Greer Shelby County Schools
MAEd/ESL Alumni Alice Owens Alexander City Schools


National Board Cert


NATIONAL BOARD CERTIFICATION

2011 April Atkins  3rd Grade  Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
Abby Becker ESL Hall-Kent Elementary (Homewood City)
Amber Howard 4th Grade Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
Wendy McBride ESL Gwin Elementary (Hoover City)
Georgia Miller ESL Homewood Middle (Homewood City)
Michelle Saindon  Special Education Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
     
2010 Katie Collins ESL Gwin Elementary (Hoover City)
  Amanda Rodriguez ESL Valley Elementary (Shelby County)
  Maria Tarry ESL Valley Intermediate (Shelby County)
       
2009 Kelly Hill Kindergarten Inverness Elementary (Shelby County)
  Lacey Hughes 1st Grade Inverness Elementary (Shelby County)
  Alice Owens ESL Stephens Elementary (Alexander City)
  Sevim Whitaker ESL Rocky Ridge Elementary (Hoover City)
       
2008 Robin Kelly ESL Gibson Elementary (Birmingham City)
  Donna Morrison ESL Glen Iris Elementary (Birmingham City)
       
2006 Anne Betbeze ESL EPIC Elementary (Birmingham City)
       
       


Teacher of Year


TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2016-17 Donna Dahl ESL Vestavia Hills Elementary West (Vestavia Hills City)
       
2011-12 April Atkins  3rd Grade  Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
Cindy Hunt Science Austin High (Decatur City)
Tammi Ward Carr 3rd Grade Oak Mountain Intermediate (Shelby County)
     
2010-11 Carla Dudley 4th Grade Oak Mountain Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Christa Hill 6th Grade Duck Springs Elementary (Etowah County)
  Amber Howard 4th Grade Helena Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Jess Smith Spanish Etowah High (Attala City)
       
2009-10 Brookie Harbison Special Education Shelby County High (Shelby County)
  Nona Thomas* ESL Edgewood Elementary (Homewood City)
  *Nona was also selected Teacher of the year for all Homewood Schools
  Myra Watson 4th Grade Oak Mountain Intermediate (Shelby County)
       
2008-09 Abby Becker ESL Hall-Kent Elementary (Homewood City)
  Julie Caine Social Studies Montevallo Middle (Shelby County)
  Sally Dumais ESL Valley Intermediate (Shelby County)
  Stefanie Jenkins Math & Science Shades Cahaba Elementary (Homewood City)
  Latasha McMillan English Thompson Middle (Shelby County)
       
2007-08 Laura Calhoun Special Education Linda Nolen Learning Center (Shelby County)
  Laura Gober  ESL Inverness Elementary (Shelby County)
  Alissa Murphy ESL  Foley High (Baldwin County) 
  Kerri Woods 4th Grade Elvin Hill Elementary (Shelby County)
       
2006-07  Lisa Kirkpatrick (Preston)  French & Spanish Chelsea High (Shelby County)
  Laura McDonald  Special Education Columbiana Middle (Shelby County)
  Judy Metheny* 3rd Grade  Mt Laurel Elementary (Shelby County) 
  *Judy was also selected Elementary Teacher of the Year for all Shelby Couny Schools
  Dee Pinkleton Kindergarten Wilsonville Elementary (Shelby County)
  Julie Yeager Math Chelsea Middle (Shelby County)
       
2004-05 Lisa Shears 1st Grade  Meadow View Elementary (Shelby County) 


ALSDE ELL Coach


ELL COACHES FOR ALABAMA STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

2017 Debbie Baeder  Madison City Schools 
Mayte Cotton Montgomery Public Schools
Susan Penton Geneva County Schools
  Robin Stutts Madison City Schools
  Krista Whatley Bessemer City Schools
   
2016 Debbie Baeder Madison City Schools
  Cheryl Michele Lee Birmingham City Schools
  Susan Penton Geneva County Schools
  Robin Stutts Madison City Schools
  Krista Whatley Bessemer City Schools
     
2015 Cheryl Michele Lee Birmingham City Schools
  Debbie Baeder Madison City Schools
  Robin Stutts Madison City Schools
  Krista Whatley Bessemer City Schools
     
2014 Cheryl Michele Lee Birmingham City Schools
  Debbie Baeder Madison City Schools
  Krista Whatley Bessemer City Schools
     
2013 Meko Venegas Oxford City Schools
  Krista Whatley Bessemer City Schools
  Sevim Whitaker Hoover City Schools 
     
2012 Meko Venegas Oxford City Schools
  Sevim Whitaker Hoover City Schools
     
2011 Kim Mattox Oxford City Schools
  Sevim Whitaker Hoover City Schools
     
2010 Linda Harris Baldwin County Schools
  Kim Mattox Oxford City Schools
  Sevim Whitaker Hoover City Schools
     
2009 Cindy Hunt Decatur City Schools


Other


OTHER AWARDS AND HONORS

US Department of State Fulbright Teachers for Global Classrooms travel grant
2018 Abby Becker ESL Teacher Hall-Kent Elementary (Homewood City)
       
National Education Association Global Learning Fellowship
2018 M. Hannah Rodgers ESL Teacher Pelham Park Middle School
       
National Geographic Grosvenor Teacher Fellow
2016 Sarah Hicks ESL Teacher Thompson Middle (Shelby County)
       
Motivating Woman's Award, Birmingham International Center
2014 Georgia Miller ESL Teacher Homewood Middle (Homewood City)
       
Nominee for Alabama Teacher Hall of Fame (awarded by Jacksonville State University)
2014 Danelle Cash French Teacher Hoover High (Hoover City)
2008 Sevim Whitaker ESL Teacher Rocky Ridge Elementary (Hoover City)
       
US Department of State English Language Fellow
2010 Carey Chappell ESL Teacher Shelton State Community College
     
Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
2011 Darcie Miller ESL Teacher Austin High (Decatur City)
2010  Darcie Bouvier ESL Teacher Austin High (Decatur City)
       
Support Staff of the Year
2010 Frankie Perez ESL Bilingual Aide Thompson High (Shelby County)
       
Rotary Club Teacher of the Year
2009 Anne Betbeze  ESL Teacher EPIC Elementary (Birmingham City)
  Tyler Bryant ESL Teacher  Glen Iris Elementary (Birmingham City) 
2002  Jenny Harvey ESL Teacher Homewood High (Homewood City)
       
Center for Urban Education, Advanced Studies Scholarship
2010 Cindy Ponder  ESL Teacher Kermit Johnson Elementary (Jefferson County)