More than 1,160 employees to be honored during annual service awards

Written by 

honor seal STREAMRichard Davis, M.D., professor in the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, and Sally Whitley, occupational therapist in the Department of Pediatrics, will be honored March 1 for 45 years of service to UAB. Six others will be honored for 40 years of service: Donna Andrews, program manager in the University Honors program; Harriet Amos Doss, Ph.D., associate professor of history; James Jordan, instrument and control tech in Building Automation and Controls; Michael Loop, Ph.D., associate professor in the Department of Optometry and Vision Science; Anthony Schimizzi, associate professor and cataloguing librarian in UAB Libraries’ Library Technology and Technical Services department; and Johnny Scott, M.D., professor of radiology.

They will join 299 employees with 20 or more years of service during the annual Service Awards Program luncheon noon March 1 in the Hill Student Center Ballroom.

Employees being recognized with five, 10 and 15 years of service this year total 861.

Honored 35-year recipients

Isabell Boyd (Management, Information Systems and Quantitative Methods); Edward V. Colvin, M.D. (Pediatric Cardiology); Vivian Katzenstein Friedman, Ph.D. (Psychiatry); Peter Ginter, Ph.D. (Health Care Organization and Policy); Adam Gordon, O.D. (Optometry and Vision Science); Gary M. Gray, Ph.D. (Chemistry); Ann F. Johnson (Controller’s Office); David Morris, Ph.D. (Physical Therapy); Midge N. Ray, Ph.D. (Health Services Administration); Bruce W. Seals (UAB Libraries); Mary E. Shepherd (Orthopaedic Surgery); Wanda F. Stevenson (Libraries)

Honored 30-year recipients

Jonathan H. Amsbary, Ph.D. (Communication Studies); David M. Bedwell, Ph.D. (Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics); Elizabeth G. Bolton (Periodontology); Amy D. Burks-Jones (Police and Public Safety); J. Allen D. Cooper Jr., M.D. (Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care); Louis J. Dell’Italia, M.D. (Cardiovascular Disease); Georg Deutsch, Ph.D. (Radiology); Vicki L. Farris (Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation); Tongia Franklin Feagins (Obstetrics and Gynecology); Douglas K. Gann (Chilled Water); Thomas Hancock (Huntsville Campus Facilities); Gregory J. Harber (Microbiology); William L. Holman, M.D. (Cardiothoracic Surgery); Beverly L. Jackson (Libraries); Clisby S. Jones (Orthopaedic Surgery); Demosthenes Y. Lalisan Jr. (Occupational Medicine and Research Safety); Alfreda Lewis (O’Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center at UAB); Bridget Lewis (Family and Community Medicine); Terrie J. Lippeatt (Payroll Services); Jane K. Lucas (Office of the President); Amie Brown McLain, M.D. (Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation); Timothy Ray McMinn (Office of the UAB Chief Financial Officer); Judith M. Miller (O’Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center at UAB); Joanne Murphy-Ullrich, Ph.D. (Molecular and Cellular Pathology); Fay Newman (Huntsville Medical Programs); Vicki L. Noles (Infectious Diseases); Mary F. Norwood (School of Education); Peter G. Pappas, M.D. (Infectious Diseases); Ransom D. Pewitt (Emergency Management); Julio C. Rivera, Ph.D. (Management, Information Systems and Quantitative Methods); Nalini Sathiakumar, M.D., DrPH (Epidemiology); Harry W. Schroeder Jr. (Clinical Immunology and Rheumatology); Scott W. Snyder, Ph.D. (Human Studies); Marion L. Spell (Center for AIDS Research); Catherine M. Sreenan (Epidemiology); Carrie McGlone Vaughan (Office of the Chief Financial Officer); Wanda Washington (Building Services); R. Douglas Watson, Ph.D. (Biology); James F. Williams (Building Services); David L. Wolford (Network Services)

Honored 25-year recipients

Lee I. Ascherman, M.D. (Psychiatry); Wanda G. Ashford (Enrollment Operations); Patricia C. Baker (Libraries); David A. Basilico, Ph.D. (English); William Scott Bence (Huntsville Medical Programs); Suresh B. Boppana, M.D. (Pediatric Infectious Diseases); Thomas S. Bowman (Neurobiology); Sarah L. Brooks (School of Public Health); Bradford Brown II (Campus Maintenance); Stanley M. Buchanan (Campus Maintenance); David A. Calhoun, M.D. (Cardiovascular Disease); Marcia J. Chesebro, M.D. (Huntsville Family Medicine); Louise T. Chow, Ph.D. (Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics); Delowest Clark (Building Services); Ted Clark (Department of Medicine); Karen M. Coles, DNP (Family, Community and Health Systems); James F. Collawn, Ph.D. (Cell, Developmental and Integrative Biology); Michael Joseph Conklin, M.D. (Orthopaedic Surgery); Karla D. Corbitt (Orthopaedic Surgery); Lydia M. Cowser (Curriculum Instruction); Sarah E. Culver, Ph.D. (Marketing, Industrial Distribution and Economics); Gregory George Davis, M.D. (Forensic Pathology); Peter J. Detloff, Ph.D. (Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics); Jeannette C. Dickerson (Accounts Payable); Lennard Wayne Duck (Gastroenterology); Amy W. Evans (College of Arts and Sciences); Janette Finkley (Facilities Financial Management); John W. Fluellen (Campus Maintenance); Mary G. Foster (School of Health Professions); Shirley D. Gibbs (Neurology); Audretta W. Green (Orthodontics); John A. Griffin (Materials Science and Engineering); Wendy C. Griffin (Ophthalmology); Wendy Gunther-Canada, Ph.D. (Political Science and Public Administration); Claudia M. Hardy (O’Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center at UAB); Robert J. Heath Jr. (Occupational Medicine and Research Safety); Thyrza Johnson (Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care); Melissa C. Justice (Office of the Senior Vice President for Financial Affairs and Administration); Virginia A. Karle, M.D. (Pediatric Neonatology); Timothy W. Kraft, Ph.D. (Optometry and Vision Science); Byron W. Lambert (Infectious Diseases); Sabrina M. Latham (Office of the Associate Vice President for Development and Alumni); Christopher M. Lawson, Ph.D. (Physics); Mark J. Leo (Physical Security); Phillip J. Lindley (Network Services); Deborah W. Littleton (CAS Advising); Xiaofen Liu, M.D. (Nephrology); Wonica L. Lowe-Williams (Police and Public Safety); Mark W. MacEwen (Pediatric Pulmonary); Ivory Martin (Building Services); Marina Mazur (Cystic Fibrosis Research Center); Judith McBride (Occupational Medicine and Research Safety); Bernard E. McLean (Facilities Information Technology); Lee Meadows, Ph.D. (Curriculum Instruction); Frank M. Messina, Ph.D. (Accounting and Finance); Michael L. Minor (Trauma Communications); Sergey B. Mirov, Ph.D. (Physics); Brandon E. Moon (Enterprise Applications); Scott A. Moran (Facilities Support Services); Rhonda K. Morrow (School of Medicine); Sandi S. Mumfrey-Thomas (Neurology); Eduardo De Castro Neiva Jr., Ph.D. (Communication Studies); Judie Truitt Neville (Physical Therapy); Carlos L. Orihuela, Ph.D., (Foreign Languages and Literatures); Frank Bennett Pearce, M.D. (Pediatric Cardiology); Timothy L. Pennycuff (Libraries); Mark C. Phillips, M.D. (Anesthesiology); Michelle L. Robbin, M.D. (Radiology); Kecia M. Roper (Building Services); Susan M. Lobo Ruppert, Ph.D. (Cell, Developmental and Integrative Biology); James M. Shikany, DrPH (Preventive Medicine); Claude Smith (Chilled Water); John Alexander Smith, Ph.D., M.D. (Laboratory Medicine); Priscilla G. Smith (Infectious Diseases); Om P. Srivastava, Ph.D. (Optometry and Vision Science); Cathy Stallings (Preventive Medicine); Jaqueline J. Stinson (Montgomery Internal Medicine); Alexander J. Szalai (Clinical Immunology and Rheumatology); Patricia A Taylor (Clinical Immunology and Rheumatology); Lewis B. Thomas (Telecommunications Services); Denyse Thornley-Brown, M.D. (Nephrology); Hoa Quang Trummell (Radiation Oncology); Rosie M. Turner (Pediatric Dentistry); Maria A. Tyson (General Surgery); Belinda F. Vines (School of Engineering); Shelton D. Walker (Campus Maintenance); Qing Wei (Microbiology); Mary B. Whall, Ph.D. (Philosophy); C. Roger White, M.D. (Cardiovascular Disease); Maria E. Whitmire (Information Engineering Management); Thane Wibbels, Ph.D. (Biology); Gwendolyn G. Wilkins (Gerontology, Geriatrics and Palliative Care); Lisa D. Williams (O’Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center at UAB); Thomas S. Winokur, M.D. (Anatomic Pathology); Antonio B. Wooden (Office of the Assistant Vice President for Occupational Health and Safety); Gwendolyn A. Woods (Pediatric Dentistry); Evelyn Faye Wormley (Healthfinder); Connie S. Wright (Optometry); Bonnie H. Zarzaur (Center for AIDS Research); Tonya C. Zwiebel (Office of the UAB Chief Financial Officer)

Honored 20-year recipients

Nancy Abney (Graduate School); Kimberlyn D. Allen (University Purchasing); Kelly Allison (Theatre); Venkatram R. Attigadda (Dermatology); Jason B. Avery (Epidemiology); Tina W. Ayer (Nephrology); Larry L. Bailey (Police and Public Safety); Susan L. Bellis, Ph.D. (Cell, Developmental and Integrative Biology); Elizabeth Cason Benton, M.D. (General Pediatrics); Kerry D. Bester (Police and Public Safety); James A. Bonner, M.D. (Radiation Oncology); Susan Lynn Borders (Hematology and Oncology); Suzanne Massey Brazell (Libraries); Sharon A. Brennan (Benefits); Alice E. Brumbach (Pediatric Infectious Diseases); Robert C. Brunner, M.D. (Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation); Stacie Michelle Jenkins Bryant (Transplantation); Lisa D. Bufford (Bell-Wallace Gym); Linda G. Burrow (Libraries); Cheri L. Canon, M.D. (Radiology); Monica A. Cantwell (English Language Programs); Benjamin Carr (Employment); Bernadine Cheatem (Enrollment Operations); Mary A. Chiaranda (Orthopaedic Surgery); Jennifer Lynn Childress (Huntsville Clinic); James R. Clark Jr. (Systems and Server Support); Gjuana E. Cleveland (Preventive Medicine); Karen Cole-Plourde (Genetics); Lawanda Cooper (School of Medicine – Montgomery); Julie B. Covarrubias, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology); Kay M. Dantzler, M.D. (Psychiatry); Jorge I. De La Torre, M.D. (Plastic Surgery); Todd E. Devore, Ph.D. (Physics); Danetta R. Dew (Psychiatry); Andrew S. Duxbury, M.D. (Gerontology, Geriatrics and Palliative Care); Cassandra M. Ellis, Ph.D. (English); Isam-Eldin Eltoum, M.D. (Anatomic Pathology); Mary B. Evans (Center for the Study of Community Health); John Fiveash, M.D. (Radiation Oncology); Daniel A. Givan, DMD (Restorative Sciences); Dana Y. Golson (Nutrition Sciences Research); Rebecca J. Gordon (Advancement); Mary Pamela Gore (Psychology); Melanie Gibbons Hallman, DNP (Family, Community and Health Systems); Kelly M. Hardy (Preventive Medicine); Thomas J. Harris (Graduate School); Lester L. Hebert III (Campus Maintenance); Shellie Henderson (Telecommunications Services); Mitchell Clay Hester (Office of the UAB Chief Financial Officer); Donald L. Hill, Ph.D. (O’Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center at UAB); Jeff Hill, DMD (Dentistry); Tonia A. Holman (Accounts Payable); Kimberly A. Hood (Family and Community Medicine); Robert M. Howard (Chilled Water); Conway C. Huang, M.D. (Dermatology); Christopher S. Hubbard (College of Arts and Sciences); Melonie West Hupp (O’Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center at UAB); Susan C. Hutto, M.D. (Pediatric Infectious Diseases); Karen J. Icolano (Budget Administration); DeeAnne S. Jackson, M.D. (General Pediatrics); Michelle R. Jacobs (IT Administration); Cheryl Y. Jemison (Dentistry); Cheryl L. Johnson (School of Public Health); Roderick B. Johnson (Chilled Water); J. Dustin Johnston (Web Operations); Rosemary E. Jones (Building Services); Ann Elizabeth Klasner, M.D. (Pediatric Emergency Medicine); Phillip Klebine (Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation); Peter N. Kolettis, M.D. (Urology); Michael G. Krall (WBHM); Carol Renee Lafoy (Office of the Vice President for Information Technology); Kenneth L. Lane (Chilled Water); Gregory A. Leach (Campus Maintenance); Cheryl A. Lewis (Neurology); Tracy Lyons, Ph.D. (Retention Initiatives); Lakisha Mack (School of Medicine); Upender Manne, Ph.D. (Anatomic Pathology); Teresa K. Martin (Molecular and Cellular Pathology); Nancy B. Masucci (Department of Medicine); Tracy R. Maxwell (International Student and Scholar Services); Bruce T. McComiskey, Ph.D. (English); Michael McCracken, DDS (Behavioral and Population Sciences); Janet E. McDaniel (Anesthesiology); Staci Bishop McKay (Psychology); Lori McMahon Wakefield, Ph.D. (Graduate School); Cheryl L. Merkerson (Building Services); Sonya T. Mitchell, DMD (Behavioral and Population Sciences); Howard Morgan (Campus Maintenance); Daniel L. Murphy (Acute, Chronic and Continuing Care); Harold K. Myers Sr. (Telecommunications Services); Li Nan (Pediatric Hematology and Oncology); Nicole C. Nash (MIST); Cheryl L. Owens (Cystic Fibrosis Research Center); Rita R. Owens (Montgomery Internal Medicine); Linda B. Parker (Payroll Services); Jean S. Perrine (Pediatric Pulmonary); Kip B. Phillips (Biostatistics); Martee Posey Dawson (Neurosurgery); James Larry Powell, Ph.D. (Communication Studies); Wanda J. Powell (Building Services); Lucas D. Pozzo-Miller, Ph.D. (Neurobiology); Richard E. Price (Campus Maintenance); Monica R. Pritchett (Libraries); Jennifer S. Ragland (Payroll Services); James L. Raper, DSN (Infectious Diseases); Vickie W. Ray (School of Nursing); Jeffrey Warren, Ph.D. (Music); Joseph L. Roberson (Compliance and Risk Assurance); Sandra G. Roberts (Genetics); John W. Rodgers (Genetics Research Division); Laura Ann Rosatti (Enterprise Applications): Felicia S. Rose (Periodontology); Aimee E. Roundtree-Sullens (O’Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center at UAB); William J. Rushton IV, M.D. (University Honors); Cynthia Ryan, Ph.D. (English); Kenneth G. Saag, M.D. (Immunology and Rheumatology); Janyce M. Sanford, M.D. (Emergency Medicine); Cynthia G. Savage (Cardiovascular Disease); Chris M. Sedlacek (Health System Strategic Planning and Marketing); Terrence Michael Shaneyfelt (Internal Medicine); Patrice Y. Sims (Health Service Clinic); Peter R. Smith, Ph.D. (Cell, Developmental and Integrative Biology); Ceil J. Snow (Office of the Senior Vice President for Financial Affairs and Administration); Ellen D. Sowell (Behavioral and Population Sciences); Shannon W. Stephens (Emergency Medicine); Murat M. Tanik, Ph.D. (Electrical and Computer Engineering); Janice F. Thompson (Building Services); Susan Brooke Thompson (College of Arts and Sciences); Susan F. Thompson (Office of the Assistant Vice President for Planning Design and Construction); Theresa Michelle Trasher (Otolaryngology); Trygve Tollefsbol, Ph.D. (Biology); Lisa S. Unangst (Animal Resources); Marsha L. Wakefield, M.D. (Anesthesiology); Freda Walker (Libraries); Jun Wang, M.D., Ph.D. (Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics); Dartrel Washington (Office of the Assistant Vice President for Occupational Health and Safety); Connie H. Weldon (Surgery); Wandnetta Williams (Campus Maintenance); Cynthia Willingham (Center for Community Outreach Development); Tonja Y. Wimbley (Payroll Services); Robert L. Witherspoon (School of Medicine); Hui Xu, Ph.D. (Dermatology); Fen Zhou, M.D. (Microbiology)

 

SAFETY RESOURCES

Emergency: Dial 911
Blazer Express Routes

Blazer Express Safety Escort: 205-934-8772

Help Phones
Crime alerts
UAB Police Non-Emergency: 205-934-4434
Rave Guardian Security App