With the exception of Montgomery, Selma and Huntsville, note that the area code for all telephone numbers is 205. 

Department

Programs

Program Director

Coordinator

Phone

Anesthesiology

Anesthesiology Susan Black, MD Celia Keenan 934-6525
 

Cardiovascular Anesthesiology Matthew Townsley, MD (Interim) Ashley Standridge 996-9571


Critical Care Anesthesiology Andrew Barker, MD  Ashley Standridge 996-9571
 

Obstetric Anesthesiology Mark Powell, MD  Ashley Standridge 996-9571
  Pain Management Alethia Baldwin Sellers, MD  Ashley Standridge 996-9571
 

Pediatric Anesthesiology Jack Crawford, MD  Ashley Standridge 996-9571
Dentistry

Hospital Dentistry James R. Pignataro, DDS  Terri Chafin, DMD 934-2559
  Maxillofacial Prosthetics Keith Kinderknect, DMD   934-3387


Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Patrick J. Louis, DDS, MD Karen Waits 934-5334
Dermatology

Dermatology Boni E. Elewski, MD Leslie Roop Johnson 502-9961
 

Procedural Dermatology Conway C. Huang, MD Leslie Roop Johnson
502-9961
Dermatology/
Pathology
Dermatopathology Peter Pavlidakey, MD Regina Farmer 975-6941
Emergency Medicine

Emergency Medicine Andrew Edwards, MD Adrienne Fowler 934-3640
Family Medicine &
Community Medicine
Huntsville Family Medicine Nancy Blevins, MD Angela Edwards (256) 551-4631


Selma Family Medicine Tiffani Maycock, DO (Interim) Kandice Collins (334) 874-3463
Human Genetics

Medical Genetics Nathaniel H. Robin, MD Christy Underwood 975-6867
  Medical Genetics/Medicine Nathaniel H. Robin, MD Christy Underwood

975-6867
  Medical Genetics/Pediatrics Nathaniel H. Robin, MD Christy Underwood

975-6867
  Medical Biochemical Genetics Susan L. Rutledge, MD Christy Underwood 975-6867
Medicine

Internal Medicine Lisa Willett, MD Tammy Pickens 934-9666


Huntsville Internal Medicine Farrah Ibrahim, MD Lisa Stewart (256) 551-4611
 

Montgomery Internal Medicine Jewell Halanych, MD Irene Schwaninger (334) 551-2033
  Advanced Heart Failure & Transplant Cardiology Salpy Pamboukian, MD Julie Burge 934-1783


Allergy & Immunology T. Prescott Atkinson, MD Scott DeFreese 638-6472


Cardiovascular Disease Steven Lloyd, MD, PhD Martha Veazey 934-0820


Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Harish Doppalapudi, MD Julie Burge 934-1783


Endocrinology/Diabetes/Metabolism Fernando Ovalle, MD Monti Nix 996-2459


Gastroenterology Chad Burski, MD Monti Nix 996-2459


Geriatric Medicine Katrina Booth, MD  Elizabeth McAlister 934-7972


Hematology/Oncology Lisle Nabell, MD Kelly Adamson 934-2721


Hospice and Palliative Care
Medicine
Michael Barnett, MD Elizabeth McAlister 934-7972


Infectious Diseases Meredith Welch, MD Vicki Noles 934-5191
 

Interventional Cardiology Brigitta Brott, M.D. Julie Burge 934-1783


Nephrology Daniel Balkovetz, MD Jessica Hargrove 934-1801


Pulmonary Disease, Allergy
& Critical Care
Joao de Andrade, MD Heather Fisher 934-4328


Rheumatology Laura Hughes MD, MPH Elizabeth McAlister 934-7972
  Transplant Hepatology Brendan McGuire, MD Monti Nix 996-2459
Neurology

Neurology Khurram Bashir, MD, MPH Vicki Allen 975-3756


Child Neurology Tony McGrath, MD Charmaine Echols 996-7859
  Pediatric Epilepsy Monisha Goyal, MD Daphanye Daniels 638-5078
  Epilepsy Ashley Thomas, MD  Caroline Slupe 975-7104
 

Neuromuscular Medicine Kenkichi Nozaki, MD Sandy Mumfrey-Thomas 934-2188
 

Vascular Neurology Michael Lyerly, MD Caroline Slupe 975-7104
Obstetrics &
Gynecology
Obstetrics & Gynecology Kerri Bevis, MD Jason Whitehead 934-7872
 

Gynecologic Oncology Michael Straughn, MD Tanya Hallerman 934-4986
  Female Pelvic Medicine/
Reconstructive Surgery
Edward Varner, MD  Jasmine Williams 934-2569



Maternal-Fetal Medicine Lorie Harper, MD Gina Campbell 934-5612



Reproductive Endocrinology Michael Straughn, MD Machelle Campbell 934-4986
Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology Russell W. Read, MD Harriett Holmes 325-8507
Pathology

Pathology James (Rob) Hackney, MD Monica Henderson 934-4060


Blood Banking/
Transfusion Medicine
Marisa B. Marques, MD Susan Mills 975-3450


Cytopathology Frida Rosenblum, MD Susan Mills 975-3450


Forensic Pathology Daniel Dye, MD Susan Mills  975-3450


Hematopathology Deniz Peker, MD Susan Mills 975-3450
 

Molecular Genetic Pathology Shuko Harada, MD Susan Mills 975-3450


Neuropathology Kenneth Fallon, MD Susan Mills 975-3450
Pediatrics

Pediatrics Michele H. Nichols, MD Kim Butler 638-9589
 

Adolescent Medicine Tina Simpson, MD Adrianne Marbury 638-6970


Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine Namasivayam Ambalavanan, MBBS  Veon Branch 996-5419
  Pediatric Cardiology Mark A. Law, MD Ina Schaffer 996-2365


Pediatric Critical Care Priya Prabhakaran, MD Vanessa Snider 638-9387


Pediatric Emergency Medicine Ann Klasner, MD Brittany Appelboom 638-9587
 

Pediatric Endocrinology Michael Stalvey, MD Toni Davison 996-9196
 

Pediatric Gastroenterology Jeanine Maclin, MD Bonnie Hawkins 638-5191


Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Kimberly Whelan, MD Kimberly Threadgill 638-6194


Pediatric Infectious Diseases Scott James, MD Tracey Downey 996-7782
 

Pediatric Nephrology Daniel Feig, MD, MS, PhD Jessica Cobo 638-6784


Pediatric Pulmonology Wynton Hoover, MD Leslie Jones 638-6766
 

Pediatric Rheumatology Randy Cron, MD Scott DeFreese 638-6472
 

Sleep Medicine Krisztina Harsanyi-Jilling, MD Leslie Jones 638-6766
 

Medicine/Pediatrics Jason R. Hartig, MD  Sari Johnson 638-6903
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Keneshia Kirksey, MD Lauren Hanhauser 996-6685
Psychiatry

Psychiatry Laura Montgomery-Barefield, MD Kim Harris 934-0727


Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Lee I. Ascherman, MD Erin Lang 975-8204
 

Geriatric Psychiatry Bates Redwine, MD Tina Young  934-3130
 

Consultation - Liaison Psychiatry Rita Patton, MD Tina Young 934-3130
Radiation Oncology

Radiation Oncology Omer Burnett, MD Tracey Bickham 975-0222
Radiology Diagnostic Radiology Jessica Zarzour, MD Natasha Millette 934-3166
934-7120
 

Nuclear Medicine Jon A. Baldwin, DO Shirley Levins 934-3175


Neuroradiology Aparna Singhal, MD Pauline Ford-Ceasar 934-3144


Vascular/Interventional Radiology Rachel Oser, MD Shirley Levins 934-3175
  Interventional Radiology - Integrated Rachel Oser, MD Shirley Levins 934-3175
  Pediatric Radiology Eric J. Howell, MD Audrey Harris 638-3156
Surgery

General Surgery John Porterfield, MD Jamie Moody 975-3288


Orthopaedic Surgery Michael Johnson, MD Anita Mollica - Interim 930-8494


Hand Surgery Joseph Sherrill, MD Anita Mollica - Interim 930-8494


Otolaryngology Benjamin Greene, MD Michelle Thrasher 934-9777


Pediatric Surgery Scott Anderson, MD Diane Rosato 638-9688


Plastic Surgery Jorge de la Torre, MD Shay Chambless 934-2307


Surgical Critical Care Patrick Bosarge, MD Maria Tyson 934-4903


Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery Benjamin Wei, MD Rebecca Sharritt 934-2536
 

Vascular Surgery (Integrated and Fellowship) Benjamin Pearce, MD Sherry Evans 934-2006
Neurosurgery Neurosurgery Curtis J. Rozzelle, MD Debbie Mielke 934-3546
Urology

Urology Peter Kolettis, MD Liranda Howard 975-4048

Updated 9/2014