Skip to navigation Skip to main content
UAB - Graduate School - Dean's Award for Mentorship
 

A mentor is not just an educator. A mentor is a person who inspires and motivates. A mentor is committed to excellence. The Dean's Excellence in Mentorship Award recognizes full-time regular UAB faculty members who have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments as mentors of graduate students and/or postdoctoral fellows.

Here are some of the characteristics of an outstanding mentor:

Personality:

  • Demonstrates effective leadership skills
  • Is enthusiastic
  • Is respectful
  • Is unselfish
  • Is patient
  • Is self confident
  • Is honest
  • Is flexible
  • Is sensitive
  • Appreciates individual differences
  • Supports all trainees irrespective of their faculty affiliation

Teaching and Communication:

  • Is an effective communicator
  • Is regarded as an excellent teacher
  • Makes difficult information and concepts understandable
  • Adjusts presentations to audience level
  • Welcomes questions and alternative interpretations
  • Has an open door policy
  • Is a careful listener
  • Encourages creative thinking
  • Teaches the art of critique
  • Coaches people skills, leadership, and teamwork
  • Teaches non-academic skills: administration, management, and budgeting

Leadership:

  • Provides inspiration and optimism
  • Demonstrates ethical conduct of scholarly activity
  • Serves as a role model

Mentoring:

  • Believes in the importance of mentoring
  • Balances guidance and independence
  • Celebrates trainee successes
  • Treats all trainees as colleagues
  • Understands differences among cultural, gender, and ethnic groups
  • Solicits advice from other experienced mentors
  • Advises trainees to seek out multiple mentors
  • Promotes network building
  • Promotes personal and intellectual growth of trainees
  • Provides opportunities for skills development
  • Hones communication skills, research presentations, and teaching
  • Assists with manuscript preparation
  • Directs development of grant proposals
  • Serves as a career advisor
  • Fosters independence
  • Supports career objectives of students and postdocs
  • Wants trainees to be successful
  • Assists trainees with identifying and securing their next career opportunity
  • Stays in touch after trainees have completed their training
  • Derives great satisfaction from following the successful career trajectories of previous trainees

2017 Award Recipients

  • Stephen G. Aller, Pharmacology/Toxicology
  • Marie A. Bakitas, Nursing
  • William J. Britt, Medicine
  • Cynthia J. Brown, Medicine
  • Pi-Ling Chang, Nutrition Sciences
  • Qiang Ding, Medicine
  • Retta R. Evans, Human Studies
  • James F. George, Medicine
  • Orlando Gutierrez, Medicine
  • Mohammad Hassan, Dentistry
  • Karen L. Heaton, Nursing
  • Virginia J. Howard, Epidemiology
  • Suzanne E. Judd, Biostatistics
  • Rajesh Kana, Psychology
  • David C. Knight, Psychology
  • Farah Lubin, Neurobiology
  • Tonya Perry, Curriculum Instruction
  • Marti Rice, Nursing
  • Linda Roussel, Nursing
  • Nitesh Saxena, Computer & Information Sciences
  • Lalita Shevde-Samant, Molecular & Cellular Pathology
  • Yuhua Song, Biomedical Engineering
  • Despina Stavrinos, Psychology
  • Nasim Uddin, Civil Engineering
  • Kristina M. Visscher, Neurobiology
  • C. Roger White, Medicine
  • Martha Wingate, Health Care Organization & Policy
  • Frank Wolschendorf, Medicine

2016 Award Recipients

  • Susan Bellis, Cell, Developmental, and Integrative Biology
  • Elizabeth Brown, Pathology
  • Yabing Chen, Pathology
  • Deek Cunningham, Occupational Therapy
  • Jeffrey Engler, Associate Dean, Graduate School
  • Candace Floyd, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Stuart Frank, Medicine
  • Amit Gaggar, Medicine
  • William Geisler, Medicine
  • Eugenia Kharlampieva, Chemistry
  • Jacqueline Moss, Nursing
  • Lisa Schwiebert, Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Education
  • Jacques Wadiche, Neurobiology
  • Linda Overstreet Wadiche, Neurobiology
  • J. Michael Wyss, Cell, Developmental, and Integrative Biology

2015 Award Recipients

  • Cathleen Cummings, Art and Art History, Arts and Sciences
  • Lawrence DeLucas, Optometry, Optometry
  • James Ernest, Early Childhood Education, Education
  • Randa Hall, Health Services Administration, Health Professions
  • Gwendalyn King, Neurobiology, Joint Health Sciences
  • James Meador-Woodruff, Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurobiology, Medicine
  • Paul Muntner, Epidemiology, Public Health
  • Christina Ochsenbauer, Hematology and Oncology, Medicine
  • Nada Souccar, Orthodontics, Dentistry
  • Janet Turan, Health Care Organization and Policy, Public Health

2014 Award Recipients

  • Donna K. Arnett, Epidemiology, Public Health
  • Etty (Tika) Benveniste, Cell, Developmental & Integrative Biology, Joint Health Sciences
  • John C. Chatham, Molecular & Cellular Pathology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Carolyn A. Conley, History, Arts & Sciences
  • Lisa M. Curtis, Nephrology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Martha Dawson, Community Health, Outcomes and Systems, Nursing
  • Aaron L. Lucius, Chemistry, Arts & Sciences
  • Kristopher Maday, Physician Assistant Studies, Health Professions
  • Leslie A. McClure, Biostatistics, Public Health
  • Steven M. Rowe, Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care, Joint Health Sciences
  • David A. Schneider, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics, Joint Health Sciences
  • Uday Vaidya, Materials Science & Engineering, Engineering
  • Hui Wu, Pediatric Dentistry, Joint Health Sciences

2013 Award Recipients

  • Anupam Agarwal, Medicine—Nephrology, Joint Health Sciences
  • David B. Allison, Biostatistics, Public Health
  • Marcas Bamman, Cell, Developmental, & Integrative Biology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Dale Callahan, Information Engineering Management, Engineering
  • Karen L. Cropsey, Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurobiology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Nita A. Limdi, Neurology and Epidemiology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Ludwine Maria Messiaen, Clinical Genetics, Joint Health Sciences
  • Andrew E. Pollard, Biomedical Engineering, Engineering
  • Alan Randich, Psychology, Arts & Sciences
  • Jack M. Rogers, Biomedical Engineering, Engineering
  • Sadeep Shrestha, Epidemiology, Public Health
  • Brian Sims, Pediatrics and Cell, Developmental, & Integrative Biology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Murat M. Tanik, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Engineering
  • Robert Weech-Maldonado, Health Services Administration, Health Professions

2012 Award Recipients

  • Olivia Affuso, Epidemiology, Public Health
  • Ann W. Alexandrov, Nursing, Nursing
  • Scott R. Barnum, Microbiology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Michael Brenner, Neurobiology, Joint Health Sciences
  • John O. Burgess, Prosthodontics, Dentistry
  • Lois M. Christensen, Curriculum & Instruction, Education
  • Gary Cutter, Biostatistics, Public Health
  • William R. Drace, Physician Assistant Studies, Health Professions
  • Paul A. Goepfert, Infectious Diseases, Joint Health Sciences
  • Renitta Goldman, Curriculum & Instruction, Education
  • Adrienne C. Lahti, Behavioral Neurobiology, Arts and Sciences
  • Max Michael II,I Public Health, Public Health
  • Selvarangan Ponnazhagan, Pathology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Rosalinda C. Roberts, Behavioral Neurobiology, Joint Health Sciences
  • Bisakha Sen, Health Care Org. & Policy, Public Health
  • Jon Daniel Sharer, Genetics, Joint Health Sciences
  • Susan K. Spezzini, Curriculum & Instruction, Education
  • Günter Stolz, Mathematics, Arts and Sciences
  • Timothy Wick, Biomedical Engineering, Engineering
  • Bradley K. Yoder, Cell Biology, Joint Health Sciences

2011 Award Recipients

  • Michael Brooks, PhD, Human Studies
  • Steven Carroll, MD, PhD, Neuropathology
  • Nikolai Chernov, PhD, Mathematics
  • Noel K. Childers, DDS, Pediatric Dentistry
  • Loucrecia Collins, EdD, Educational Leadership
  • John Heith Copes, PhD, Justice Sciences
  • Terje Dokland, PhD, Microbiology
  • Robert Fischer, PhD, Biology
  • Roderick Fullard, OD, PhD, Vision Sciences
  • W. Timothy Garvey, MD, Nutrition Sciences
  • Barbara Gower, PhD, Nutrition Sciences
  • Amjad Javed, PhD, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Julie Locher, PhD, Gerontology
  • Lori McMahon, PhD, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Nir Menachemi, PhD, Health Care Organization & Policy
  • Linda Moneyham, PhD, Nursing
  • Tim R. Nagy, PhD, Nutrition Sciences
  • Linda Searby, PhD, Educational Leadership
  • Rosa Serra, PhD, Cell Biology
  • John Van Sant, PhD, History & Anthropology
  • Rosalyn Weller, PhD, Psychology
  • Nengjun Yi, PhD, Biostatistics

2010 Award Recipients

  • David D. Chaplin, MD, PhD – Microbiology
  • Shelia R. Cotton, PhD – Sociology & Social Work
  • José R. Fernández, PhD – Nutrition Sciences
  • Frank Franklin, MD, PhD – Health Behavior
  • Nataliya V. Ivankova, PhD – Human Studies
  • Pauline E. Jolly, PhD – Epidemiology
  • Ho-Wook Jun, PhD – Biomedical Engineering
  • John F. Kearney, PhD – Microbiology
  • Connie L. Kohler, PhD – Health Behavior
  • Claudiu T. Lungu, PhD – Environmental Health Sciences
  • Raymond A. Mohl, PhD – History and Anthropology
  • Michael H. Mugavero, MD – Medicine (Infectious Diseases)
  • R. Kent Oestenstad, PhD – Environmental Health Sciences
  • Sarah H. Parcak, PhD – History and Anthropology
  • David L. Roth, PhD – Biostatistics
  • Virginia P. Sisiopiku, PhD – Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering
  • Harald W. Sontheimer, PhD – Neurobiology
  • Hemant K. Tiwari, PhD – Biostatistics
  • M. Tino Unlap, PhD – Clinical & Diagnostic Sciences
  • David E. Vance, PhD – Family/Child Health & Caregiving
  • Peter M. Walsh, PhD – Mechanical Engineering
  • Thane Wibbels, PhD – Biology

2009 Award Recipients

  • Graciela S. Alarcon, M.D., Epidemiology
  • Victor Darley-Usmar , Ph.D., Molecular and Cellular Pathology
  • Louis J. Dell'Italia , M.D., Medicine
  • Brian F. Geiger , Ed.D., Education-Human Studies
  • Ian W. Knowles , Ph.D., Mathematics
  • Lesley E. Smythies , Ph.D., Medicine
  • Stephen A. Watts , Ph.D., Biology