Explore UAB

2023-2024 GSG Officers

Shaurita Hutchins
Shaurita Hutchins

President

Email Shaurita
Hailey Levi
Hailey Levi

Vice President

Email Hailey
Jillur Rahim
Jillur Rahim

Treasurer

Email Jillur
Person 4
Briana Machen

Secretary

Email Briana

Shaurita Hutchins
Samantha Chapman

Chief of Staff

Email Samantha
Hailey Levi
Nutifafa Senanu

Awards Officer

Email Nutifafa
Phuong Quach
Phuong Quach

Communications & Marketing Chair

Email Phuong
MD Shafiqul Mollik
Md. Shafiqul Islam Mollik

Community Service Chair

Email Shafiqul

Xavian Tate
Xavian Tate

Health & Wellness Chair

Email Xavian
Shaurita Hutchins
Md. Ismail Hossain

International Student Liaison

Email Ismail
Teresa Beamon
Teresa Beamon

Orientation & Involvement Chair

Email Teresa
Person 4
Arlet Hernandez

Parliamentarian

Email Arlet

Person 4
Neda Ilieva

Professional Development & Leadership Chair

Email Neda
Isis Thomas
Isis Thomas

Social Activities Chair

Email Isis
Shaurita Hutchins
Keyur Savla

Webmaster

Email Keyur
Jennifer Griffin
Jennifer Griffin

Advisor

Email Jennifer

Previous Officers

2022-2023

PositionName
President Autumn Massey-Sims
Vice President Keyur Savla
Treasurer Jillur Rahim
Secretary Marcedes Tarasovich

2021-2022

President Jazmine Benjamin
Vice President Keyur Salva
Secretary Adma Sturdivant
Treasurer Elise Keister

2020-2021

President Jazmine Benjamin
Vice President Keyur Savla
Secretary Maegan Jenkins
Treasurer Elise Keister

2019-2020

President Sade Williams
Vice President Keyur Savla
Secretary Maegan Jenkins
Treasurer Sahila Sarjana

2018-2019

President Nirzari Gupta
Vice President Laurence Black
Secretary Jessica Jasien
Treasurer Keyur Savla

2017-2018

President (SP/SU) Tonikos Vandiber
President (FA) Garrett Stephens
Vice President Christopher Burks
Secretary Jessica Jasien
Treasurer Ethan Cagle

2016-2017

President Haley Kendrick
Vice President Nathaniel Boyd
Secretary Christian Stackhouse
Treasurer Michael B. Williams

2015-2016

President: Tandy D. Petrov
Vice President: Sithira Ratnayaka
Secretary: Mallory Cases
Treasurer: Michael B. Williams

2013-2014

President: Amanda Plain, Chemistry
Vice President: Sidney Williams, Neuroscience
Secretary: Tyrel Smith, GBS Immunology
Treasurer: David Morris, Microbiology

2012-2013

Interim President: Kristi Stringer, Medical Sociology
Treasurer: David S. Morris, Microbiology
Secretary: Ron Berkowsky, Medical Sociology
Graduate Relations and Activities (Philanthropy): Chelsea Singleton, Epidemiology
Activities (Social): Eva Cartwright, Forensic Science

2011-2012

President: Anne Bet, Microbiology
Vice President: Toni Mueller, Neurobiology
Treasurer: David Morris, Microbiology
Secretary: Colm Atkins, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Travel Grants Officer: Qichao Liu, Computer Science
Newsletter: Ed Druschitz, Materials Engineering

2010-2011

President: Jeff Bolland, Microbiology
Vice President: Rebecca Rudicell, Microbiology
Treasurer: Anne Bet, Pathology
Secretary: Colm Atkins, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
Travel Grants Officer: Qichao Liu, Computer Science

2009-2010

President: Jeff Bolland, Microbiology
Vice President: Rebecca Rudicell, Microbiology
Treasurer: Angelina Londono, Pathology
Secretary: Rebecca Rudicell, Microbiology
Travel Grants Officer: Rachel Gill, Cell Biology

2008-2009

President: Mick Edmonds, Pathology
Vice President: Marci Smith, Behavioral Neuroscience
Treasurer: Jeff Bolland, Microbiology
Secretary: Joe Ritchie, Pathology, and Rebecca Rudicell, Microbiology
Travel Grants Officer: Rachel Gill, Cell Biology

2007-2008

President: Mick Edmonds, Pathology
Vice President: Amanda Plain, Chemistry
Treasurer: Gin Chuang, Pathology
Secretary: Joe Ritchie, Pathology
Travel Grants Officer: Despina Stavrinos. Developmental Psychology

2006-2007

President: Julia Schmitz, Microbiology
Vice President: David T. Glover, Microbiology
Treasurer: Katie Gibbs, Biology
Secretary: Mick Edmonds, Pathology
Travel Grants Officer: Despina Stavrinos. Developmental Psychology

2005-2006

President: Jasmine P. Gaines, Biology
Vice President: Damian Hillman, Physics
Treasurer: Damon Hillman, Physics
Secretary: Tamekia L. Jones, Biostatistics
Travel Grants Officer: Despina Stavrinos, Developmental Psychology

2004-2005

President: Carrie Elzie
Vice President: Jasmine P. Gaines
Treasurer: Brian Geislinger
Secretary: Vanessa Williams
Travel Grants Officer: Kameron Partridge

2003-2004

President:Torry Tucker
Vice President: Kenda Moore
Treasurer: Carrie Elzie
Secretary: Vanessa Williams
Travel Grants Officer: Diana Niculescu

2002-2003

President: Tim Phillips
Vice President: Blake Martin
Treasurer: Erin Ceaser
Secretary: Laura Brockway
Travel Grants Officer: Kim Gerecke

2001-2002

President: Tim Phillips
Vice President: Blake Martin
Treasurer: Erin Ceaser
Secretary: Laura Brockway
Travel Grants Officer: Kim Gerecke

2000-2001

President: Stephen Greer
Vice President: Brenda Boersma
Treasurer: Tim Phillips
Secretary: Lisa Greer
Travel Grants Officer: Kim Gerecke