Program directors and coordinators listed here lead our ACGME-accredited residency and fellowship programs.

Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Tekuila Carter, MD

Program Coordinator
Celia Keenan

Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Brad Meers, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Garrett

Critical Care Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Andrew Barker, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Garrett

Obstetric Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Michelle Tubinis, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Garrett

Pain Management

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Prentiss Lawson, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Garrett

Pediatric Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Jack Crawford, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Garrett

Hospital Dentistry

Department
Dentistry

Program Director
Christine Blass, DMD

Program Coordinator
Mary Geter

Maxillofacial Prosthetics

Department
Dentistry

Program Director
Chin-Chuan Fu, DDS

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Department
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Program Director
Katie Powell, DDS, MD

Program Coordinator
Tomika Glenn

Dermatology

Department
Dermatology

Program Director
Lauren Kole, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Foster

Micrographic Surgery and Dermatologic Oncology

Department
Dermatology

Program Director
Conway C. Huang, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Foster

Dermatopathology

Department
Dermatology/Pathology

Program Director
Peter Pavlidakey, MD

Program Coordinator
Regina Farmer

Pediatric Radiology

Department
Diagnostic Radiology

Program Director
Eric J. Howell, MD

Program Coordinator
Audrey Harris

Emergency Medicine

Department
Emergency Medicine

Program Director
Charles Khoury, MD

Program Coordinator
Courtney Rushing

Emergency Medical Services

Department
Emergency Medicine

Program Director
Derek Robinett, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Kirk

Huntsville Family Practice

Department
Family & Community Medicine

Program Director
Nancy Y. Blevins, MD

Program Coordinator
Angela Edwards

Selma Family Practice

Department
Family & Community Medicine

Program Director
David Ibrahim, MD

Program Coordinator
Kandice Collins

Medical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Anna Hurst, MD

Program Coordinator
Christy Underwood

Medical Biochemical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Ali Al-Beshri, MD

Program Coordinator
Christy Underwood

Medicine/Medical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Anna Hurst, MD

Program Coordinator
Christy Underwood

MFM/Medical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Akila Subramaniam, MD

Program Coordinator
Kathy Selman

Pediatrics/Medical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Anna Hurst, MD

Program Coordinator
Christy Underwood

Internal Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Ryan Kraemer, MD

Program Coordinator
Tammy Pickens

Advanced Heart Failure & Transplant Cardiology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Andrew Lenneman, MD

Program Coordinator

Jamie Moody

Allergy and Immunology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
T. Prescott Atkinson, MD, PhD

Program Coordinator
Brandy Embry

Cardiovascular Disease

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Steven Lloyd, MD

Program Coordinator
Martha Veazey

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Harish Doppalapudi, MD

Program Coordinator
Jamie Moody

Critical Care Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Sheetal Gandotra, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Fisher

Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Amy Warriner, MD

Program Coordinator
Julie Burge

Gastroenterology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Chad Burski, MD

Program Coordinator
Monti Nix

Geriatric Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Mark Newbrough, MD

Program Coordinator
Elizabeth McAlister

Hematology/Oncology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Rita Paschal, MD

Program Coordinator
Kelly Adamson

Hospice & Palliative Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Walter Baehr, MD

Program Coordinator
Elizabeth McAlister

Infectious Diseases

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Todd McCarty, MD

Program Coordinator
Vicki Noles

Interventional Cardiology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Hussein Abu Daya, MD

Program Coordinator
Jamie Moody

Nephrology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Eric Judd, MD

Program Coordinator
Jessica Hargrove

Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Med

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Tracy R. Luckhardt, MD, M.S.

Program Coordinator
Heather Fisher

Rheumatology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Amanda Alexander, MD

Program Coordinator
Kelli Lloyd

Transplant Hepatology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Brendan McGuire, MD

Program Coordinator
Monti Nix

Huntsville Internal Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Farrah Ibrahim, MD

Program Coordinator
Lisa Williams

Montgomery Internal Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Jewell H. Halanych, MD

Program Coordinator
Cassandra Whatley

Neurology

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Khurram Bashir, MD, MPH

Program Coordinator
Charmaine Echols

Child Neurology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Sarah Novara, MD

Program Coordinator
Toni Davison

Epilepsy

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Ashley Thomas, MD

Program Coordinator
Kimberly Harris

Epilepsy (COA)

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Monisha Goyal, MD

Program Coordinator
Dominique Willis

Neuromuscular Medicine

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Kenkichi Nozaki, MD

Program Coordinator
Sandi Mumfrey-Thomas

Vascular Neurology

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Michael J Lyerly, MD

Program Coordinator
Kimberly Harris

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Department
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Program Director
Audra Williams, MD

Program Coordinator
Candace Goudy

Female Pelvic Med & Recon. Surgery

Department
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Program Director
David Ellington, MD

Program Coordinator
Machelle Campbell

Gynecologic Oncology

Department
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Program Director
Haller Smith, MD

Program Coordinator
Tanya Hallerman

Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Department
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Program Director
Akila Subramaniam, MD

Program Coordinator
Kathy Selman

Ophthalmology

Department
Ophthalmology

Program Director
Russell W. Read, MD

Program Coordinator
Jordan Cook

Otolaryngology

Department
Otolaryngology

Program Director
Benjamin Greene, MD

Program Coordinator
Michelle Thrasher

Pathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Brandi McCleskey, MD

Program Coordinator
Monica Henderson

Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Katy Fomani, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Cytopathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Frida Rosenblum, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Forensic Pathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Daniel Dye, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Hematopathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Diana Morlote, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Molecular Genetic Pathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Shuko Harada, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Neuropathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Rati Chkheidze, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Pediatrics

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Michele H. Nichols, MD

Program Coordinator
Kim Butler

Adolescent Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Stephanie Wallace, MD

Program Coordinator
Brandy Embry

Medicine/ Pediatrics

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Carlie Stein Somerville, MD

Program Coordinator
Rachel Cawley

Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Namasivayam Ambalavanan, MBBS

Program Coordinator
Debbie Svensson

Pediatric Cardiology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Robb Romp, MD

Program Coordinator
Ina Schaffer

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Priya Prabahakaran, MD

Program Coordinator
Bonnie Hawkins

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Terri Coco, MD

Program Coordinator
Tracy Downey

Pediatric Endocrinology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Mary Lauren Scott, MD

Program Coordinator
Toni Davison

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Jeanine Maclin, MD

Program Coordinator
Bonnie Hawkins

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Tekuila Carter, MD

Program Coordinator
Kimberly Pecot

Pediatric Hospital Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Chang Wu, MD

Program Coordinator
Kimberly Pecot

Pediatric Infectious Diseases

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Scott James, MD

Program Coordinator
Kate Hendley

Pediatric Nephrology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Daniel Feig, MD, PhD, MS

Program Coordinator
Meagan Reagan

Pediatric Pulmonology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Brett Turner, MD

Program Coordinator
Kate Hendley

Pediatric Rheumatology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Randy Cron, MD

Program Coordinator
Brandy Embry

Sleep Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Anis Nourani, MD

Program Coordinator
Tracy Downey

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Department
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Program Director
Berdale Colorado, DO, MPH

Program Coordinator
Savannah Tinsley

Psychiatry

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
Taylor Preston, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Kwok

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
Blessing Falola, MD

Program Coordinator
Deepak Verma

Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
Rita Patton, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Kwok

Geriatric Psychiatry

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
Bates Redwine, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Kwok

Radiation Oncology

Department
Radiation Oncology

Program Director
Andrew McDonald, MD

Program Coordinator
Tracey Cotton-Bickham

Diagnostic Radiology

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Constantine Burgan, MD

Program Coordinator
Gayle Sloan

Interventional Radiology - Integrated

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Andrew Gunn, MD

Program Coordinator
Sheryl Arnold

Neuroradiology

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
Veeranjaneyulu Prattipati, MD

Program Coordinator
Gayle Sloan

Interventional Radiology - Independent

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Rachel Oser, MD

Program Coordinator
Sheryl Arnold

Nuclear Medicine

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Jon A. Baldwin, D.O.

Program Coordinator
Sheryl Arnold

General Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Britney Corey, MD

Program Coordinator
Olivia Ricks

Colon and Rectal Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Jamie Cannon, MD

Program Coordinator
Allison Moss

Pediatric Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Scott Anderson, MD

Program Coordinator
Diane Rosato

Plastic Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Jorge de la Torre, MD

Program Coordinator 
Gwen Frederick 

Surgical Critical Care

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Lauren Tanner, MD

Program Coordinator
Maria Tyson

Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Benjamin Wei, MD

Program Coordinator
Elizabeth Holman

Vascular Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Benjamin J. Pearce, MD

Program Coordinator
Sherry Evans

Neurosurgery

Department
Neurosurgery

Program Director
Curtis J. Rozzelle, MD

Program Coordinator
Chloe Ward

Orthopaedic Surgery

Department
Orthopaedic Surgery

Program Director
Micheal Johnson, MD

Program Coordinator
Cindy Perdue

Orthopaedic Hand Surgery

Department
Orthopaedic Surgery

Program Director
Kathleen McKeon

Program Coordinator
Gilda Fuller

Plastic Surgery-Integrated

Department
Surgery

Program Director
René Myers, MD

Program Coordinator 
Gwen Frederick

Urology

Department
Urology

Program Director
Adam Klein, MD

Program Coordinator
Liranda Coleman

Vascular Surgery-Intergrated

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Benjamin J. Pearce, MD

Program Coordinator
Sherry Evans

Cahaba UAB Family Medicine

Department
Family & Community Medicine

Program Director
John B. Waites, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Cowart

Cahaba UAB Sports Medicine

Department
Family & Community Medicine

Program Director
Ian McKeag, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Cowart

Clinical Biochemical Genetics

Department:
Human Genetics

Program Director 
Daniel Sharer, PhD

Program Coordinator 
Mandy Sharpe

Addiction Medicine

Department
Medicine 

Program Director
Leah Leisch, MD

Program Coordinator
Brandy Frieger, C-TAGME