Program directors and coordinators listed here lead our ACGME-accredited residency and fellowship programs.

Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Susan Black, MD

Program Coordinator
Celia Keenan

Phone
205-934-6525

Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Brad Meers, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Standridge

Phone
205-996-9571

Critical Care Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Andrew Barker, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Standridge

Phone
205-996-9571

Obstetric Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Mark Powell, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Standridge

Phone
205-996-9571

Pain Management

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Alethia Baldwin Sellers, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Standridge

Phone
205-996-9571

Pediatric Anesthesiology

Department
Anesthesiology

Program Director
Jack Crawford, MD

Program Coordinator
Ashley Standridge

Phone
205-996-9571

Hospital Dentistry

Department
Dentistry

Program Director
Christine Blass, D.MD

Program Coordinator
Mary Geter

Phone
205-975-0996

Maxillofacial Prosthetics

Department
Dentistry

Program Director
Wen Chou Wu, D.D.S.

Phone
205-934-8506

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Department
Dentistry

Program Director
Kathlyn (Katie) Powell, D.D.S., MD

Program Coordinator
Karen Waits

Phone
205-934-5334

Dermatology

Department
Dermatology

Program Director
Lauren Kole, MD

Program Coordinator
Leslie Roop Johnson

Phone
205-975-4917

Micrographic Surgery and Dermatologic Oncology

Department
Dermatology

Program Director
Conway C. Huang, MD

Program Coordinator
Leslie Roop Johnson

Phone
205-502-9961

Dermatopathology

Department
Dermatology/Pathology

Program Director
Peter Pavlidakey, MD

Program Coordinator
Regina Farmer

Phone
205-975-6941

Pediatric Radiology

Department
Diagnostic Radiology

Program Director
Eric J. Howell, MD

Program Coordinator
Audrey Harris

Phone
205-638-3156

Emergency Medicine

Department
Emergency Medicine

Program Director
Charles Khoury, MD

Program Coordinator
Courtney Rushing

Phone
205-934-3640

Emergency Medical Services

Department
Emergency Medicine

Program Director
Derek Robinett, MD

Program Coordinator
Kirsten Rushing

Huntsville Family Practice

Department
Family & Community Medicine

Program Director
Nancy Y. Blevins, MD

Program Coordinator
Angela Edwards

Phone
256-551-4631

Selma Family Practice

Department
Family & Community Medicine

Program Director
Tiffani Maycock, D.O.

Program Coordinator
Kandice Collins

Phone
334-874-3463

Medical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Nathaniel H. Robin, MD

Program Coordinator
Christy Underwood

Phone
205-975-6867

Medical Biochemical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Joy Dean, MD

Program Coordinator
Christy Underwood

Phone
205-975-6867

Medicine/Medical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Nathaniel H. Robin, MD

Program Coordinator
Christy Underwood

Phone
205-975-6867

MFM/Medical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Akila Subramaniam, MD

Program Coordinator
Kathy Selman

Phone
205-934-9924

Pediatrics/ Medical Genetics

Department
Human Genetics

Program Director
Nathaniel Robin, MD

Program Coordinator
Christy Underwood

Phone
205-975-6867

Internal Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Lisa Willett, MD

Program Coordinator
Tammy Pickens

Phone
205-934-9666

Advanced Heart Failure & Transplant Cardiology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Salpy Pamboukian, MD

Program Coordinator
Julie Burge

Phone
205-934-1783

Allergy and Immunology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
T. Prescott Atkinson, MD, PhD

Program Coordinator
Scott Defreese

Phone
205-638-6472

Cardiovascular Disease

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Steven Lloyd, MD

Program Coordinator
Martha Veazey

Phone
205-934-0820

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Harish Doppalapudi, MD

Program Coordinator
Julie Burge

Phone
205-934-1783

Critical Care Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Sheetal Gandotra, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Fisher

Phone
205-934-4328

Endocrinology,Diabetes & Metabolism

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Amy Warriner, MD

Program Coordinator
Julie Burge

Phone
205-934-1783

Gastroenterology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Chad Burski, MD

Program Coordinator
Monti Nix

Phone
205-996-2459

Geriatric Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Ella Bowman, MD

Program Coordinator
Elizabeth McAlister

Phone
205-934-7972

Hematology/Oncology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Rita Paschal, MD

Program Coordinator
Kelly Adamson

Phone
205-934-2721

Hospice & Palliative Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Michael Barnett, MD

Program Coordinator
Elizabeth McAlister

Phone
205-934-7972

Infectious Diseases

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Todd McCarty, MD

Program Coordinator
Vicki Noles

Phone
205-934-5191

Interventional Cardiology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Brigitta Brott, MD

Program Coordinator
Julie Burge

Phone
205-934-1783

Nephrology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Daniel Balkovetz, MD

Program Coordinator
Jessica Hargrove

Phone
205-934-1801

Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Med

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Tracy R. Luckhardt, MD, M.S.

Program Coordinator
Heather Fisher

Phone
205-934-4328

Rheumatology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Laura B. Hughes, MD

Program Coordinator
Elizabeth McAlister

Phone
205-934-7972

Transplant Hepatology

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Brendan McGuire, MD

Program Coordinator
Monti Nix

Phone
205-996-2459

Huntsville Internal Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Farrah Ibrahim, MD

Program Coordinator
Lisa Stewart

Phone
256-551-4611

Montgomery Internal Medicine

Department
Medicine

Program Director
Jewell H. Halanych, MD

Program Coordinator
Cassandra Whatley

Phone
334-551-2012

Neurology

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Khurram Bashir, MD, MPH

Program Coordinator
Charmain Echols

Phone
205-975-3756

Child Neurology

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Sarah Novara, MD

Phone
205-996-7859

Epilepsy

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Ashley Thomas, MD

Program Coordinator
Caroline Slupe

Phone
205-975-7104

Epilepsy (COA)

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Monisha Goyal, MD

Program Coordinator
Daphanye Daniels

Phone
205-638-5078

Neuromuscular Medicine

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Kenkichi Nozaki, MD

Program Coordinator
Sandi Mumfrey-Thomas

Phone
205-934-2188

Vascular Neurology

Department
Neurology

Program Director
Michael J Lyerly, MD

Program Coordinator
Caroline Slupe

Phone
205-975-7104

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Department
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Program Director
Akila Subramaniam, MD

Program Coordinator
Jason Whitehead

Phone
205-934-7872

Female Pelvic Med & Recon. Surgery

Department
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Program Director
David Ellington, MD

Program Coordinator
Machelle Campbell

Phone
205-934-1030

Gynecologic Oncology

Department
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Program Director
Michael Straughn, MD

Program Coordinator
Tanya Hallerman

Phone
205-934-4986

Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Department
Obstetrics & Gynecology

Program Director
Akila Subramaniam, MD

Program Coordinator
Kathy Selman

Phone
205-934-9924

Ophthalmology

Department
Ophthalmology

Program Director
Russell W. Read, MD

Program Coordinator
Harriett Holmes

Phone
205-325-8507

Otolaryngology

Department
Otolaryngology

Program Director
Benjamin Greene, MD

Program Coordinator
Michelle Thrasher

Phone
205-934-9777

Pathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Brandi McCleskey, MD

Program Coordinator
Monica Henderson

Phone
205-934-4060

Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Marisa Marques, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Phone
205-975-3450

Cytopathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Frida Rosenblum, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Phone
205-975-3450

Forensic Pathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Daniel Dye, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Phone
205-975-3450

Hematopathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Vishnu Reddy MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Phone
205-975-3450

Molecular Genetic Pathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Shuko Harada, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Phone
205-975-3450

Neuropathology

Department
Pathology

Program Director
Kenneth Fallon, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Mills

Phone
205-975-3450

Pediatrics

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Michele H. Nichols, MD

Program Coordinator
Kim Butler

Phone
205-638-9589

Adolescent Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Tina Simpson, MD

Program Coordinator
Adrianne Marbury

Phone
205-638-6970

Medicine/ Pediatrics

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Carlie Stein Somerville, MD

Program Coordinator
Rachel Cawley

Phone
205-638-9589

Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Namasivayam Ambalavanan, MBBS

Program Coordinator
Debbie Svensson

Phone
205-996-9196

Pediatric Cardiology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Mark A. Law, MD

Program Coordinator
Ina Schaffer

Phone
205-996-2365

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Priya Prabahakaran, MD

Program Coordinator
Keundria Steele

Phone
205-638-9387

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Terri Coco, MD

Program Coordinator
Aaliyah Williams

Phone
205-638-9587

Pediatric Endocrinology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Mary Lauren Scott, MD

Program Coordinator
Toni Davison

Phone
205-996-9196

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Jeanine Maclin, MD

Program Coordinator
Bonnie Hawkins

Phone
205-638-5191

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Kimberly Whelan, MD

Program Coordinator
Denise Bristow

Phone
205-638-5423

Pediatric Hospital Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Chang Wu, MD

Program Coordinator
Theresa Wright

Phone
205-638-5423

Pediatric Infectious Diseases

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Scott James, MD

Program Coordinator
Tracey Downey

Phone
205-996-7782

Pediatric Nephrology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Daniel Feig, MD,PhD, MS

Program Coordinator
Meagan Reagan

Phone
205-638-9557

Pediatric Pulmonology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Wynton Hoover, MD

Program Coordinator
Leslie Jones

Phone
205-638-6766

Pediatric Rheumatology

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Randy Cron, MD

Program Coordinator
Scott Defreese

Phone
205-638-6472

Sleep Medicine

Department
Pediatrics

Program Director
Krisztina Harsanyi-Jilling, MD

Program Coordinator
Leslie Jones

Phone
205-638-6766

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Department
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Program Director
Conley Carr, MD

Program Coordinator
Lauren Hanhauser

Phone
205-996-6685

Psychiatry

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
Taylor Preston, MD

Program Coordinator
Tavia Sorrell

Phone
205-934-0727

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
James Cullinan, MD

Program Coordinator
Erin Lang

Phone
205-975-8204

Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
Rita Patton, MD

Program Coordinator
Tamica Shipman

Phone
205-934-3617

Geriatric Psychiatry

Department
Psychiatry

Program Director
Bates Redwine, MD

Program Coordinator
Tamica Shipman

Phone
205-934-3617

Radiation Oncology

Department
Radiation Oncology

Program Director
Andrew McDonald, MD

Program Coordinator
Tracey Cotton-Bickham

Phone
205-975-0222

Diagnostic Radiology

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Jessica Zarzour, MD

Program Coordinator
Heather Cowart

Phone
205-934-3166

Interventional Radiology - Integrated

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Rachel Oser, MD

Program Coordinator
Shirley Levins

Phone
205-934-3175

Neuroradiology

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Veeranjaneyulu Prattipati, MD

Program Coordinator
Pauline Caesar

Phone
205-934-3144

Interventional Radiology - Independent

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Rachel Oser, MD

Program Coordinator
Shirley Levins

Phone
205-934-3175

Nuclear Medicine

Department
Radiology

Program Director
Jon A. Baldwin, D.O.

Program Coordinator
Shirley Levins

Phone
205-934-3175

General Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Britney Corey, MD

Program Coordinator
Rachel McDonald

Phone
205-975-3288

Colon and Rectal Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Jamie Cannon, MD

Program Coordinator
Allison Moss

Phone
205-975-1932

Pediatric Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Scott Anderson, MD

Program Coordinator
Diane Rosato

Phone
205-638-9688

Plastic Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Jorge de la Torre, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Lewis

Phone
205-934-2307

Surgical Critical Care

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Lauren Tanner, MD

Program Coordinator
Maria Tyson

Phone
205-934-4903

Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Benjamin Wei, MD

Program Coordinator
Beth Parker

Phone
205-996-7588

Vascular Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Benjamin J. Pearce, MD

Program Coordinator
Sherry Evans

Phone
205-934-2006

Neurosurgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Curtis J. Rozzelle, MD

Program Coordinator
Debbie Mielke

Phone
205-934-3546

Orthopaedic Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Micheal Johnson, MD

Program Coordinator
Shayna Chambless

Phone
205-930-8494

Orthopaedic Hand Surgery

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Joseph Sherrill, MD

Program Coordinator
Gilda Fuller

Phone
205-975-4263

Plastic Surgery-Integrated

Department
Surgery

Program Director
René Myers, MD

Program Coordinator
Susan Lewis

Phone
205-934-2307

Urology

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Peter N. Kolettis, MD

Program Coordinator
Liranda Coleman

Phone
205-975-4048

Vascular Surgery-Intergrated

Department
Surgery

Program Director
Benjamin J. Pearce, MD

Program Coordinator
Sherry Evans

Phone
205-934-2006

Cahaba UAB Family Medicine

Department
Family & Community Medicine

Program Director
John B. Waits

Program Coordinator
Clifford Kennon

Phone
205-996-2256

Cahaba UAB Sports Medicine

Department
Family & Community Medicine

Program Director
Ian McKeag, MD

Program Coordinator
Clifford Kennon

Phone
205-996-2256

Clinical Biochemical Genetics

Department:
Human Genetics

Program Director 
Daniel Sharer, PhD

Program Coordinator 
Mandy Sharpe

Phone
205-975-0061