Member Benefits

  • Invitations to alumni and school events
  • Alumni Office assistance
  • Membership in the UAB National Alumni Society
  • Travel and scholarship support of current dental students
  • Discounts on travel, auto rentals, insurance and other products
  • Discounts on UAB events

Membership Categories for Annual Dues

  • $100 – Standard Membership
  • $100 – Alumni By Choice Membership
  • $50 – Young Membership (graduates 2-5 years out)
  • $50 – Retired Membership (graduates 70 years or older who no longer hold a license)
  • D.M.D. graduates receive complimentary membership for their first year after graduating

Alumni Awards

Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

2018 Recipient – Dr. Matthew D. Litz

Distinguished Alumnus Award

Distinguished Alumnus Award

2018 Recipient – Dr. John Kenneth Kendrick

Fuller Award

Fuller Award

2018 Recipient - Dr. Michael D. Edwards

Executive Council

  • Dr. Bruce Camp, President
  • Dr. Benjamin B. Ingram, President Elect
  • Dr. Jason "Bucky" Etherton, Vice President
  • Dr. Melodie Jones, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Dr. Benjamin J. Cumbus, Past President
  • Dr. Charles Keith, District 1 Representative
  • Dr. Beth Davis, District 1 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Leigh Anne Nevins, District 2 Representative
  • Dr. Kyle Trammell, District 2 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Allen Blackmon District 3 Representative
  • Dr. Parrish King, District 3 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Keith Miller, District 4 Representative
  • Dr. Lori M. Gearhart, District 4 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Michael Maddox, District 5 Representative
  • Dr. Deborah S. Bishop, District 5 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Glen Cowan, District 6 Representative
  • Dr. Rain H. Blankenship, District 6 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Jennifer Hirsch Doobrow, District 7 Representative
  • Dr. Frank Melazzo, District 7 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Stacey Gardner, District 8 Representative
  • Dr. Doug Sittason, District 8 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Hugh Ogletree, District 9 Representative
  • Dr. Scott Sprayberry, District 9 Associate Representative
  • Dr. Teresa Johns, Florida Representative
  • Dr. Edwin Yee, Florida Associate Representative
  • Dr. Jeffrey A. Kendrick, Georgia Representative
  • Dr. Kumar J. Patel, Georgia Associate Representative
  • Dr. Eric Herrington, Mississippi Representative
  • Dr. Mark Williams, Mississippi Associate Representative
  • Dr. Barry Langley, ABC Representative
  • Dr. Kent Palcanis, ABC Associate Representative
  • Dr. Russell Taichman, Dean
  • Mr. J. Scott Huffman, Executive Director