Your vote counts! Nominations are in and UAB Staff Council elections will take place June 1-7, 2020. We ask for your support and encourage all UAB Staff to vote for your organizational unit's representative before 5pm on Sunday, June 7th. 

Log in and vote for your Representatives here.  

Those elected to serve will take office in August 2020 and will serve a two-year term until July 2022. To learn more about your UAB Staff Council, visit www.uab.edu/staffcouncil.

Don’t miss this opportunity to make your voice heard!

Go Blazers!

  • Candidates
    Athletics Department Administration
    Caitlin Callaghan
    Joshua Young
    Stacey Lynn Torman
    Timothy Garner

    Collat School of Business
    Brittany Quinn
    Joseph Talty

    College of Arts and Sciences
    Carin Mayo
    Courtney White
    Cynthia Willingham
    Jerrie McCurry
    Karen Ann Parsons
    Mallory Daugherty Brasseale
    Whitney Woodard

    Graduate School
    Dylan Pugh
    Kimberly Kay Eaton
    Libby Worthington
    Mellissa Hulsey Taylor

    Honors College
    Ashleigh Johnson
    Clay Walls
    Jan W. Stone

    Office of the Provost
    Andrew Colson
    Brittany Alexandria Morton
    Charles Morris
    Gwynne Mountz
    Joel Corley
    Keith Bailey
    Lauren Humphreys
    Rachel Ahrnsen
    Samira Laouzai
    Wilton Murphy
    Hilary Murrel

    Office of VP Development and Alumni Borden LeSieur
    Denita Clara Bearden
    Greg Berry
    Joyner Crane
    Robin Nicole Hawkins
    Shannon Turner

    Office of VP Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
    Davelyn Daniels-Carter
    Holly Holliday-Jones

    Office of VP Financial Affairs and Admin
    Kreg Raymond Worthington
    Laneitria Head
    Margaret McMahon
    Thelisia Boykin
    Wesley Hobert Davis

    Office of VP Information Technology
    Allante Jowers
    Eric Kirkpatrick
    Kendra Thompson
    Stacy Michelle Ballard

    Office of VP Research
    Alicia Kindred-Yates
    Amanda Frances Smith
    Ashley Knight Specht
    Christina Blackmon
    Emily Helman
    Kimberly Wilcox
    Lashaun Pryor
    Matthew David Iles Dickinson
    Nicole Watson
    Rodrick Dilworth
    Zachary Lindsey

    School of Dentistry
    Elizabeth Bolton
    Nancy Parsons
    Nannozi Ssenkoloto

    School of Education
    Jennifer Kyndle Huey
    Kacie Kilpatrick

    School of Engineering
    Desland Robinson
    Julie Calma
    Kristina Barlow

    School of Health Professions
    Amber Lea Ganoe
    Christina Isom
    Edith Castleberry
    Kristin Johnston Chapleau
    Rachelle Lawhorn

    School of Medicine
    Adrianne Marbury
    Adrienne Fowler Payne
    Donna Dixon
    Ersklynn Moton
    Irene Porter Moss
    Jaideep Honavar
    Jamye Hester
    Karen Cole-Plourde
    Kristen Dean
    Lisa Stewart
    Maralyn Jackson
    Rachel McMullen

    School of Nursing
    Christopher Walker
    Emily Craig
    Lily Prince Williams

    School of Optometry
    Angela Schmeckebier
    Melendi Morton
    Roland Harris
    Sarah Gulledge
    Satina Richardson
    Stefanie Varghese
    Suzanne Marie Grant

    School of Public Health
    Jessica Clayton
    Michelle Henry
    Kristi Justice
    Sabrina Hagen

    UAB Libraries
    Jeanene Skillen

    University Relations
    Haley Herfurth
    Courtney Lassiter
    Yvonne Taunton

    VP Student Affairs
    Herbert Wilkerson
    Jeremiah Johnson