MSTP Alumni


Since enrolling the first student in the program in 1986, 165 students have graduated, obtaining residencies and fellowships at top academic medical centers, and some obtaining faculty positions at institutions such as Harvard, Stanford, Baylor, UCLA, UCSF, and the University of Washington-St Louis.

  • 2021
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s) Thesis Mentor Department
    Shima Dowla Anwar Dartmouth College Kevin Fontaine Health Behavior
    Nicholas  Eustace University of South Florida Christopher Willey Hematology/Oncology
    Muhan  Hu University of Georgia Michael Miller Biochemistry
    Timothy Kennell North Georgia College James Cimino Med-Informatics
    Jeremie Lever University of CA-Santa Barbara James George/Anupam Agarwal Med-Nephrology
    Tyler McCaw North Carolina State University Troy Randall Med-Immunology
    Bryan Mott George Mason University NIH Track 3  
    Matt Neu University of Florida Greg Cooper HundsonAlpha
    Jeffrey  Singer Duke University Casey Weaver Pathology
    Paige Souder Samford University Daniel Gorelick Pharm & Toxicology
  • 2020
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s) Thesis Mentor Department
    Brandon  Fox Georgia Institute of Technology Jennifer Pollock Pathobiology & Molecular Med
    Stephen Gragg Lipscomb College Elizabeth Brown Cell, Molecular, & Develop Bio
    Andrew Hardigan Colby University Rick Myers Genetics, Genomics, & Bioinfo
    Joseph Ladowski University of Chicago Joseph Tector Pathobiology & Molecular Med
    Vincent Laufer University of Notre Dame S. Louis Bridges Cell, Molecular, & Develop Bio
    Morgan Locy Capital University Victor Thannickal Pathobiology & Molecular Med
    Kelsey Patterson University of Alabama at Birmingham Michelle Olsen Cell, Molecular, & Develop Bio
    Ryne Ramaker University of Arkansas-Little Rock Sara Cooper Genetics, Genomics, & Bioinfo
    William Webb Millsaps College Farah Lubin Neuroscience
  • 2019
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s) Thesis Mentor Department
    Joshua  Bernstock Brandeis University NIH OxCam Neuroscience
    Ryan Berry Utah State University Stuart Frank Cell, Molecular, & Develop Bio
    Alexander Bray University of Notre Dame Scott Ballinger  Cancer Biology 
    Joshua  Cohen Muhlenberg College Sarah Clinton  Neuroscience 
    Evida Dennis George Washington University Philip Smith  Immunology 
    Daniel  DiToro University of Texas at Austin Casey Weaver  Immunology 
    Alex  Dussaq University of Nevada-Reno Christopher Willey       Pathobiology & Molecular Med
    Jonathan        Lockhart University of Tennessee-Knoxville      Thomas Ryan Biochemistry & Structural Bio
    Elizabeth Ma University of California-Berkeley Timothy Garvey Nutrition Sciences
    Sara Stone Auburn University Frances Lund Immunology
  • 2018
    First Name        Last Name       Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    David Figge Marquette University David Standaert Neuroscience
    Mikael Guzman-Karlsson      University of California-Los Angeles      David Sweatt Neurobiology
    Jason  LeGrand Bob Jones University Christopher Klug Cancer Biology
    Carson Moseley Wake Forest University Casey Weaver Immunology
    Alice Weaver University of Georgia Shih-Hsin "Eddy" Yang      Cancer Biology
    Steven Witte Central Michigan University NIH OxCam Immunology
  • 2017
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Travis Hull Juniata College Anupum Agarwal & James George     Immunology
    Jarrod  Meadows University of North Carolina-Charlotte      John Hablitz Neuroscience
    Stephanie  Robert LSU-Baton Rouge, LA Harald Sontheimer Neurobiology
    Jennifer  Stanley Purdue University Shih-Hsin (Eddy) Yang      Cancer Biology
  • 2016
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Emily  Blosser Ohio State University David Randolph & Casey Weaver      Microbiology
    Stephanie Brosius Washington University in St Louis Stephen Carroll Neuroscience
    Zachary Dobbin Georgetown University Charles Landen Cancer Biology
    Avinash Honasoge Northwestern University Harald Sontheimer Neurobiology
    Michael Lopker Arizona State University George Shaw Cell & Molecular Biology
    Catherine  Poholek University of Notre Dame Laurie Harrington Immunology
    Brian Warmus University of California-Riverside Erik Roberson Neurobiology
    Ryan Wells Idaho State University Adrie Steyn Microbiology
  • 2015
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Vishnu Cuddapah Tulane University Harald Sontheimer Neurobiology
    Abdurhman Elkhetali University Of Southern California Kristina Visscher Neurobiology
    David Gaston Birmingham Southern College Jackie Parker Cell & Molecular Biology
    Jennifer Hadley Washington University in St. Louis      Adrienne Lahti Biomedical Engineering
    Sinifunanya Nwaobi Rhodes College Michelle Olsen Neuroscience
    Nicholas Reish Yale University  Alecia Gross Neurobiology
    Faraz Sultan Rice University David Sweatt Neurobiology
    Stacey Watkins Tufts University Harald Sontheimer      Neurobiology
  • 2014
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Juan Calix Loyola University  Moon Nahm Microbiology
    Ryan Corrick Univ. of Alaska Fairbanks Joe Messina Pathology
    John  Jarboe University of Maryland-Baltimore County      Chris Willey Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics
    Aimee Merino Indiana Univ.-South Bend Richard Kaslow Microbiology
    Jacquelyn Zimmerman LSU-Baton Rouge, LA Boris Pasche Genetics
  • 2013
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Olusimidele     Akinsiku U. of Maryland, Baltimore Cty Paul Goepfert Microbiology
    Michael Alberti California Lutheran University David Curiel Pathology
    Asher Albertson U of Wyoming John Hablitz Neurobiology
    Nicole Brossier U. of Missouri-Rolla Steve Carroll Cell Biology
    Eva Clark Mississippi State Ora Lee Branch Microbiology
    Brian Dizon U. of Miami John Kearney Microbiology
    John  Hammond Lafayette College Robert McCullumsmith Neurobiology
    Travis Lewis Washington Univ. David Standaert & David Curiel      Cell Biology
    Victor Lin Brown University Fang-Tsyn Lin (Fannie) Cell Biology
    Sarah Whitley University of Michigan Casey Weaver Microbiology
  • 2012
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Sarah Baxley Davidson College Rosa Serra Cell Biology
    Lena Gamble Xavier University of Louisiana David Curiel Pathology
    James Gladden Univ. of AL-Birmingham Louis Dell'italia Physiology & Biophysics
    Kayci Huff University of Miami Phillip Smith Microbiology
    David Mayhew Truman State University Marcas Bamman Physiology & Biophysics
    Sherry Yang Haverford College Joanne Douglas Pathology
  • 2011
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Lisa Akhtar UAB Etty Benveniste Cell Biology
    George Atkinson Vanderbilt University Tika Benveniste Cell Biology
    Lauren Graham Duke University Joanne Murphy-Ullrich      Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Stephen Jordan Oklahoma City University Julian Rayner Cell Biology
    Jason Paik Washington University Weei-Chin Lin Cell Biology
    Louise Pyle Smith College Eric Sorscher Genetics
    Yawar Qadri College of New Jersey Dale Benos Physiology & Biophysics
    Daniel Schreeder University of Washington and Lee      Randall Davis Microbiology
    Christopher Yuskaitis University of Virginia Richard S. Jope Cell Biology
  • 2010
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Christa Habela Boston College Harald Sontheimer Neurobiology
    Jonathan Lehman Bradley University Bradley Yoder Cell Biology
    John  Wang University of California at Berkeley      John D. Mountz Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Katie White University of Alabama George M. Shaw Microbiology
  • 2009
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Matthew Alder University of Utah Max D. Cooper Microbiology
    Christopher Dodd Samford University Casey Weaver Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Nola  Ernest Centenary College of Louisiana Harald Sontheimer Neurobiology
  • 2008
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    James Davenport University of Rochester Bradley Yoder Cell Biology
    Jennifer Guimbellot Mississippi State University Eric Sorscher Genetics
    Kelly Harms Vanderbilt University Xinbin Chen Cell Biology
    Paul  Harms Vanderbilt University Chenbei Chang Cell Biology
    Kevin Nash Univ of Mass, Amherst & Penn State Univ      Danny Welch Pathology
    Amish Shah University of Georgia James Markert Physiology & Biophysics
  • 2007
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Rizwan Akhtar Vanderbilt University Kevin Roth Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Tanya Rege Tulane University James Hagood Cell Biology
    Mark  Stonecypher      Vanderbilt University Steve L. Carroll Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Nathaniel Weathington University of South Alabama J. Edwin Blalock Physiology & Biophysics
    Thomas Whisenhunt San Diego State University Jeffrey Kudlow Cell Biology
  • 2006
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Jill Adamski University of Wyoming Etty Benveniste Cell Biology
    Thomas Bender Duke University Elizabeth Delzell Epidemiology
    Sotirios Keros Duke University John Hablitz Physiology & Biophysics
    Zachary Kneass California Polytechnic State University      Richard Marchase      Cell Biology
    Long Le MIT David Curiel Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Kayvon Modjarrad Duke University Sten H. Vermund Epidemiology
  • 2005
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Jack Crawford Auburn University Rakesh Patel Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Gautam Prasad College of New Jersey Ruiwen Zhang Pharmacology & Toxicology
    Joshua Richman Bard College & Univ of Virginia Charles Katholi Biostatistics
    Thomas Ryan Wichita State University Pamela Lucchesi Physiology & Biophysics
    Joshua Short University of California, Berkeley David Curiel Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Tommy Thomas MIT Robert Langer Biomedical Engineering
    Duane Wesemann Brigham Young University Tika Benveniste Cell Biology
    Geoffrey Young Duke University Joanne Murphy-Ullrich      Molecular & Cellular Pathology
  • 2004
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Evans Bailey Wheaton College Ronald L. Johnson      Cell Biology
    Angela Feeling-Taylor      Univ of Penn, Howard Univ    
        & Albert Einstein College of Medicine    
    Karin Hardiman Smith College Sadis Matalon Physiology & Biophysics
    Timothy Hecker Catholic University Candece Gladson Molecular & Cellular Pathology
    Krista Kilpadi University of Washington Susan Bellis Biomedical Engineering
    Howard Masuoka Brown Univ & Vanderbilt Univ Tim Townes Biochem & Mol Gen
    Kimberly Parkerson Louisiana Tech University Harald Sontheimer Neurobiology
    Pavle Repovic University of Tennessee at Chattanooga      Tika Benveniste Cell Biology
    Patricia Ritch Kennesaw State University Harald Sontheimer Neurobiology
    John  Robinson Johns Hopkins University Herbert C. Cheung Biochem & Mol Gen
    Brian Van Tine University of Arizona Louise Chow Biochem & Mol Gen
    David Williams Yale University Charles Turnbough Microbiology
    Sunny Yung University of Chicago Thomas Unnasch Microbiology
    Jeffrey Zwerner Washington University in St. Louis William A. May Biochem & Mol Gen
  • 2003
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Cari Dakin Eckerd College J. Anthony Thompson      Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics
    Rotem Elgavish Johns Hopkins University Donald Twieg Biomedical Engineering
    K. Foster Idaho State University J. Michael Ruppert Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics
    Jayleen Grams St. Cloud State University Stephen Hajduk Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics
    Shawn Harmon University of Alabama at Huntsville Gail W. Wertz Microbiology
    Jonathan Newton Western Kentucky University Raymond Ideker Physiology & Biophysics
    Christopher Ransom California Polytechnic State University      Harald Sontheimer Neurobiology
  • 1990-2002
    First Name      Last Name      Undergraduate Institution(s)           Thesis Mentor          Department
    Christopher Miller Vanderbilt University Donald J. Buchsbaum Molecular & Cellular Path
    Sandeep Vaishnavi Georgia Institute of Technology Anjan Chatterjee Neurobiology
    Jeffrey Milner Emory University Stephen Hajduk Biochem & Molecular Gen
    Bryan Tillman Eastern Washington University David Curiel Molecular & Cellular Path
    William Berrington Duke University Bruce A. Freeman Molecular & Cellular Path
    Stephen Brossette Georgia Institute of Technology Stephen Moser Computer & Infor Sci
    Vijayakrishna      Gadi UAB Eric Sorscher Physiology & Biophysics
    Brian Hughes UCSD Eric Sorscher Physiology & Biophysics
    Jacinda Sampson St. Mary's College of Maryland Joseph Beckman Biochem & Molecular Gen
    Mark Fung Wesleyan Univ  Alan Wells Molecular & Cellular Path
        Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign         
    Jonathan Grim University of California, Berkeley David Curiel Molecular & Cellular Path
    Allen LeBlanc Stanford University Stephen Hajduk Biochem & Molecular Gen
    Andrea Smith-Lowe      University of California at Davis Stephen Hajduk Biochem & Molecular Gen
    Philip Chen University of South Florida Alan Wells Molecular & Cellular Path
    Anthony Lombardo MIT George Brown Neurobiology
    Jordan Shin Harvard College J. Anthony Thompson Biochem & Molecular Gen
    James Burke Saint Francis College John Hablitz Physiology & Biophysics
    Steven McCune MIT Tim Townes Biochem & Molecular Gen
    Lawrence Prince University of Miami Richard B. Marchase Cell Biology
    Helene Bernstein Mercer University Eric Hunter  Microbiology
          Richard Compans   
    Patrick Johnston Mississippi State University Eric Hunter Microbiology
    Claus Spies Georgia Institute of Technology Richard W. Compans Microbiology
    Michael Madden Georgia Tech Martin Pike Cell Biology
    Bruce Swords UCSD Kathleen Berecek Physiology & Biophysics
    Daniel Pauly Duke University Jeanie B. McMillin Biochem & Molecular Gen