Vulcan Materials Academic Success Center

Vulcan Materials Academic Success Center on Facebook

Vulcan Materials Academic Success Center on B-Sync

Email:
UASC@uab.edu

Phone:
205-934-8184

Location:
Education Building 242
901 13th Street South

Hours:
Mon-Thu 9 a.m.-7 p.m.
Fri 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

For SI Leaders Only

Spring Semester 2021 Supplemental Instruction Schedule

Supplemental Instruction worksheets and announcements can be found on your
SI Canvas webpage.

COURSESI LEADERSESSION TIMESZOOM LINKS
       
BIOLOGY      
       
BY 101 Topics in Contemporary Biology Cinnamin Cross Wednesday 10-11 AM & 6-7 PM Please contact your SI leader or UASC@uab.edu for access to the Zoom link.
       
BY 115 2B Human Anatomy    Chandler Mull Thursday 1-2 PM
Faith Leonard Wednesday 5-6 PM & Thursday 7-8 PM
Kaitlyn Willis Mondays 10 AM
Lacy Gray Monday 6-7 PM
     
BY 116 1G Introductory Human Physiology Kenneth Miller Monday 6:30 PM & Wednesday 7:30 PM
     
BY 123 2C  Introductory Biology I Reuben Burch Monday & Wednesday 6-7 PM
Angie Sophia Bradley Tuesdays & Thursdays 6-7 PM
Hency Patel Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM & Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
BY 123 2F Introductory Biology I Abby Nash Tuesday 7-8 PM & Wednesday 3-4 PM
Mandy Chen Monday & Wednesday 5-6 PM 
       
BY 124 2D Introductory Biology II Reuben Burch Monday & Wednesday 5-6 PM
BY 124 2E Introductory Biology II Ryleigh Fleming Monday & Wednesday 11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Halle Baldwin Wednesdays 1:45-2:45 PM
Marli Howard Friday 1 PM
       
BY 210 1D Genetics Alexandra Kloss Thursday 7-8 PM
Bhavana Bathina Wednesdays 1:45-2:45 PM
Christopher Robertson Friday 11 AM
       
BY 261 1E Introduction to Microbiology  Bhavana Bathina Tuesday 10-11 AM & Friday 9-10 AM
Cinnamin Cross Tuesday 9-10 AM & Thursday 6-7 PM
Lucas Rickenbacker Monday 7-8 PM & Thursday 1-2 PM
Wallace Rippy Friday 12-1 PM & Saturday 9-10 AM
     
BY 330 2G Cell Biology Jenna Alkhatib Thursday 1-2 PM
Lacy Gray Monday & Wednesday 5-6 PM 
     
   CHEMISTRY    
     
CH 105 1E Introductory Chemistry I Kaitlyn Willis  Mondays 2 PM and Tuesday 1 PM
Samreen Ali Tuesday 11 AM-12 PM & Thursday 2-3 PM
CH 105 2A Introductory Chemistry I Taylor Morris Monday & Thursday 6-7 PM
Emily Taylor Monday & Wednesday 9-10:30 AM
Kyla Gabriel Tuesday 2:20-4:30 PM & Wednesday 5-6 PM
       
CH 107 1D Introductory Chemistry II Chandler Compton Tuesday 11 AM & Thursday 4 PM
       
CH 115 1C General Chemistry I Lekha Kasukurthi Wednesday 4-5 PM & Saturday from 3-4 PM
Olivia Johnston Thursday 5-6 PM & Friday 4:45-5:45 PM
Qays Aljabi Fridays 9-10 AM
CH 115 2D General Chemistry I Sarah Elimam Wednesday 5-6 PM, Sunday 5-6:30 PM, Friday 4:45-5:45 PM
Ashley Christenson Monday5:00-6:30 PM & Fridaym 4:45-6:15 PM
     
CH 117 1B General Chemistry II Andy Chae Friday 4-5 PM
Anish Myneni Thursday 4-5 PM
CH 117 2B General Chemistry II Cole Barefoot Monday & Wednesday 5-6 PM 
Jessica Lien Friday 6-7 PM
CH 117 1F General Chemistry II Adi Menon Tuesdays & Thursdays 7-8 PM
Jacob Creutzmann Wednesday 5-6 PM & Friday 4-5 PM
       
CH 235 1F Organic Chemistry I Tanvi Bhadkamkar Monday 5-6 PM & Friday 2:30-3:30 PM
Alliyah Estrella Tuesday & Thursday 6-7 PM
CH 235 2E Organic Chemistry I Keanu Morris Monday 6:15-7:15 PM &  Wednesday 4-5 PM
     
CH 237 1C Organic Chemistry II Shreya Dhutia Tuesday & Thursday 6:30-7:30 PM
Cristian Collado Sunday 4-5 PM & Wednesday 6-7 PM
CH 237 2F Organic Chemistry II Kush Patel Monday 5:30-6:30 PM
Bradley Thigpen Tuesday 5-6 PM
       
CH 460 2D Fundamentals of Biochemistry Eleanor Lee Tuesday 3 PM & Friday 9 AM
Stefan Kovac Monday 5-6 PM
Alan Gunter Thursday 7 PM
     
MATH    
       
MA 94 QL Basic Mathematics  Emma Frier Wednesday 2-4 PM
     
MA 98 QL Basic Algebra Emma Frier Wednesday 1-2 PM
MA 98 ZN Basic Algebra Melissa Hall Wednesday 12:30-1:30 PM & Friday 12-1 PM
MA 98 ZNB Basic Algebra    
     
MA 102 ZN Intermediate Algebra Chloe Newell Tuesday 4-5 PM
MA 102 ZNB Intermediate Algebra Melissa Hall Monday 4:30-5:15 PM & Saturday 3:30-4:15 PM
MA 102 ZNC Intermediate Algebra Chloe Newell Thursday 9:30-10:45 AM
MA 102 ZNF Intermediate Algebra Chloe Newell Thursday 12:30-1:45 PM
     
COMPUTER SCIENCE    
     
CS 103 2B Introduction to CS in Python Deeptha Srirangam Monday 4:00-5:15 PM & Tuesday 12:30-1:45 PM
     
CS 203 2D Object-Oriented Programming Debbie Fu Monday & Friday 5-6:30 PM
     
PHYSICS    
     
PH 201 2F College Physics I Matthew Bearse Wednesday & Friday 4:30 to 5:30 PM
     
PH 222 1M General Physics II Ahmed Farrukh Tuesday & Wednesday 5-6:30 PM
Kamron Kopecky Thursday 9:30-11:30 AM & Friday 1:30-3:30 PM
PH 222 2A General Physics II Anthony Knighton Wednesday 5 PM & Friday 12 PM